Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $26K (3/28)
    $499,000

    6581 Riparian Rd, Lake Worth, FL 33462

    3beds
    1,882sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    8,971 Square Feet Lot
    $484,800 Zestimate®
    $265/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully crafted wood deckPrivate backyard retreatFlexible layoutPeaceful water views
    This beautiful and spacious 5-bedroom, 2-bath home, including a new roof (2020), complete exterior paint job (2020), water heater (2020), A/C (2017), and partial impact windows installed in 2024 for added protection and efficiency. A brand-new tiki roof (2025) enhances the outdoor living space, perfect for enjoying South Florida’s year-round sunshine. Inside, the home features a flexible layout with a unique enclosed den designed as a bar/lounge area, complete with counter seating overlooking the quiet backyard waterfront — an ideal setting for entertaining or relaxing while taking in peaceful water views. Step outside to a beautifully crafted wood deck that creates a private backyard retreat, perfect for gatherings, outdoor dining, or unwinding by the water. A large 2-car garage provides ample storage and parking. Conveniently located near major roadways, shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences, this home combines valuable upgrades, distinctive character, and desirable canal-side living.
    92 days
    |
    993
    |
    62
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Madeline Shirah 954-647-1061,

    One Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A11966253MLS LogoOriginating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Other, Washer
      Features
      • Bar, Entrance Foyer, Other, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Partial Impact Glass
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,076
      • Total interior livable area: 1,882 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: First Floor Entry,Foyer
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open Porch
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Canal
      • Waterfront features: WF/No Ocean Access, Canal Front
      • Frontage length: 0
      Lot
      • Size: 8,971 Square Feet
      • Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00434506020410050
      • Zoning: RS
      • Other equipment: Other

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • CBS Construction
      • Roof: Composition Roll
      Condition
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Municipal Water

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Additional Amenities, Boating
      • Subdivision: Hypoluxo Village 2,Hypoluxo Village
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lake Worth

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $265/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $401,741
      • Annual tax amount: $2,778
      • Date on market: 2/17/2026
      • Listing terms: All Cash,Conventional,FHA
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $484,800

        $461,000 - $509,000

        $3,263/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Pending sale$499,000$265/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11966253 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$499,000$265/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11966253 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Pending sale$499,000$265/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11966253 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Price change$499,000-5%$265/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11966253 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Price change$525,000-4.5%$279/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11966253 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Listed for sale$550,000+518%$292/sqft
        Source: MIAMI #A11966253 Report a problem
        1/1/1989Sold$89,000$47/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,691 +3.2%$167,881 +3%
        2023$2,608 +1.3%$162,991 +3%
        2022$2,574 +2.4%$158,244 +3%
        2021$2,514 +1.4%$153,635 +1.4%
        2020$2,480 -0.4%$151,514 +2.3%
        2019$2,490 $148,108 +1.9%
        2018$2,490 +9.4%$145,346 +2.1%
        2017$2,275 +2.2%$142,357 +2.1%
        2016$2,226 +0.2%$139,429 +4.3%
        2015$2,222 -16.4%$133,730 +0.8%
        2014$2,658 +1.4%$132,669 +1.5%
        2013$2,620 +1%$130,708 +1.7%
        2012$2,594 -5.2%$128,523 +3%
        2011$2,735 -12.6%$124,780 +1.5%
        2010$3,128 +66.7%$122,936 +2.7%
        2009$1,876 -33.8%$119,704 +0.1%
        2008$2,836 -3.9%$119,584 +3%
        2007$2,951 -4.1%$116,101 +2.5%
        2006$3,078 $113,269 +3%
        2005-- $109,970 +3%
        2004$848 +4.1%$106,767 +1.9%
        2003$815 -53.3%$104,776 +2.4%
        2002$1,744 +0.9%$102,320 +1.6%
        2001$1,728 +4.9%$100,709 +3%
        2000$1,647 +20.3%$97,776 -4.5%
        1999$1,370 $102,435

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33462

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable