Welcome to this rare opportunity to own a stunning property spread across approximately 15 UNRESTRICTED acres of scenic beauty. As you pull into the front of the home, you are greeted by a portion of cleared land, boasting beautifully rolling pasture and woods at a distance. The well-maintained farmhouse features three bedrooms and two bathrooms located on the main level, and a partially finished room and full bath in the basement with additional garage space. This property is located 5 minutes from Charlotte Hwy and only about 20 minutes to Downtown Asheville. Whether you are seeking a peaceful retreat, a place to cultivate your passions, or a country oasis to call home, this property offers it all. Schedule your private tour today.
Under contract-show
$700,000
66 Fox Branch Rd, Fairview, NC 28730
3beds
1,296sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1992
15 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$540/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-maintained farmhouseRolling pasturePartially finished roomCleared landTwo bathroomsWoods at a distanceAdditional garage space
- 837 days |
- 26 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jonathan Gonzalez jonathan@nexthome828.com,
Keller Williams Elite Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4103301
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Features
- Basement: Basement Garage Door,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Up Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,296
- Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,296
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Storage
Lot
- Size: 15 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 969503754400000
- Zoning: OU
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Fuel Tank(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
- Region: Fairview
- Elevation: 2000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $540/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $696,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,920
- Date on market: 1/30/2024
- Cumulative days on market: 62 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,123/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $700,000+40%$540/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2022 | Sold | $500,000$386/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,920 +4.3% | $696,300 |
| 2024 | $4,718 +5.4% | $696,300 |
| 2023 | $4,477 +10.6% | $696,300 -34.2% |
| 2022 | $4,047 +48.9% | $1,058,900 +146.7% |
| 2021 | $2,717 -0.9% | $429,300 +5.5% |
| 2020 | $2,743 | $406,900 |
| 2019 | $2,743 | $406,900 |
| 2018 | $2,743 +4.7% | -- |
| 2017 | $2,620 | -- |
| 2016 | $2,620 -4.7% | -- |
| 2015 | $2,750 | -- |
| 2014 | $2,750 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $267,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $267,000 -33.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $399,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $399,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $399,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28730
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Fairview ElementaryGrades: K-5Distance: 2 mi
- 7/10Cane Creek MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.7 mi
- 7/10A C Reynolds HighGrades: PK,9-12Distance: 5.9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Fairview
- Middle: Cane Creek
- High: AC Reynolds
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.