Absolutely adorable 3 bedroom, 2 bath country home in Gillis. Located right off Hwy 171 and minutes to Gillis Elementary. Open and spacious floor plan, featuring wood look vinyl flooring through out, granite countertops, and updated lighting/plumbing fixtures. Large kitchen boasts white cabinets, stainless range/oven, hood, refrigerator, granite counters, subway tiled back-splash & huge island with real wood top and eat-in bar. Formal dining area with cypress beams. Master suite features ship lap real wood plank wall and wood barn door, walk-in closet and updated bathroom with double sinks, granite counters and lots of storage. Spacious spare bedrooms and updated bathrooms. Mudroom/laundry room. Backyard is huge with covered patio, and 2 car carport. The new 22 X 35 barn/ workshop with 3 roll up doors & one walk-in provides plenty of storage & more covered parking options. This home looks brand new and should qualify for any type of financing.
Foreclosed
Est. $198,500
671 Topsy Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70611
3beds
1,388sqft
SingleFamily
Built in 1988
0.83 Acres Lot
$198,500 Zestimate®
$143/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Eat-in barCovered patioWalk-in closetSpacious floor planUpdated bathrooms
- 3591 days |
- 23 |
- 2 |
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Electric, Gas
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside
Features
- Kitchen Island, Bathtub, Kitchen Open to Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,388 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Covered, Concrete, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 0.83 Acres
- Features: Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Barn(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 01275372
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional, Farmhouse
Condition
- Turnkey
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Mechanical
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Cable Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Lake Charles
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $143/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $36,800
- Annual tax amount: $396
- Road surface type: Paved, Maintained
Visit our professional directory to find a foreclosure specialist in your area that can help with your home search.
Find a foreclosure agentForeclosure details
Estimated market value
$198,500
$185,000 - $210,000
$1,392/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/4/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2021 | Pending sale | $185,000$133/sqft |
Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21006087 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $185,000+12.1%$133/sqft |
| 6/28/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: SWLAR #162492 Report a problem | ||
| 5/14/2018 | Pending sale | $165,000$119/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Ingle Safari Realty #162492 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $165,000+200.5%$119/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER INGLE SAFARI #162492 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: SWLAR #138845 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2016 | Pending sale | $54,900$40/sqft |
Source: Homepath #138845 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2016 | Price change | $54,900-15.4%$40/sqft |
Source: Homepath #138845 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2016 | Price change | $64,900-13.4%$47/sqft |
Source: Homepath #138845 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $74,900$54/sqft |
Source: Homepath #138845 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2008 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $396 +0.8% | $3,680 |
| 2023 | $392 +0.9% | $3,680 |
| 2022 | $389 -4.7% | $3,680 |
| 2021 | $408 +12.5% | $3,680 +10.5% |
| 2020 | $363 -9.3% | $3,330 -9% |
| 2019 | $400 | $3,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70611