Skip main navigation
Active
  • $385,000

    6740 Austin Rd, Saline, MI 48176

    4beds
    1,632sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $372,800 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Loft for additional storageTwo-car attached garagePeaceful country setting
    Own a Piece of Local History! Originally built as a schoolhouse in 1860, this classic farmhouse-style 1.5-story home located in a peaceful country setting. Thoughtfully transformed through the decades, this 4-bedroom, 1-bath residence blends 19th-century character with functional updates.1956 remodel included a full basement. Features a spacious 1994 front room addition for entertaining plus a cozy secondary living room. The 1994 addition included additional storage/cellar lending space to the already full basement. Hardwood floors beneath the original house. The kitchen adjoins a convenient breezeway, leading directly to the two-car attached garage. New septic system installed in 2025. 24x40 pole barn with 220V electric, 2/3 concrete 1/3 dirt flooring, and loft for additional storage, perfect for hobbies, heavy equipment, trades workspace. Just under an acre of peaceful country land--plenty of room for a garden! Schedule your showing today and call this one home!
    6 hours
    |
    224
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Marion 734-216-6462,

    Real Estate One Inc 734-944-7900

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26022461MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,632
      • Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.82 Acres
      • Dimensions: 148 x 242
      • Features: Level, Shrubs/Hedges
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole Barn
      • Parcel number: R 1805100004
      • Zoning description: A-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Saline

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $79,103
      • Annual tax amount: $2,794
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,FHA,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $372,800

        $354,000 - $391,000

        $2,069/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$385,000$236/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #26022461 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,709 $136,700 +4.3%
        2024-- $131,100 +17.1%
        2023-- $112,000 +7.9%
        2022-- $103,800 +4.3%
        2021-- $99,500 +1.3%
        2020$2,265 $98,200 +16.9%
        2019-- $84,000 +1.4%
        2018-- $82,800 +2.9%
        2017-- $80,500 +30.2%
        2016-- $61,809 +0.3%
        2015-- $61,625 +3.2%
        2014-- $59,700
        2013-- $59,700 +1.4%
        2012-- $58,847 +2.3%
        2011-- $57,500 -5.3%
        2010-- $60,700 -11.4%
        2009-- $68,500 +0.9%
        2008-- $67,892 +4%
        2007-- $65,260 -24.6%
        2005-- $86,600 +15.8%
        2004-- $74,800 +14.5%
        2003-- $65,300 +7.9%
        2002$1,650 +67%$60,500 +6.7%
        2001$988 +13.1%$56,700 -5%
        2000$874 +73.2%$59,700 +3.5%
        1999$504 $57,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48176

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable