Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $469,900

    6753 S Quay Rd, Suffolk, VA 23437

    3beds
    3,084sqft
    : 
    $3,118/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1918
    -- sqft lot
    $470,100 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick pillarsIron fenceGranite countersOriginal hardwoodsFour fireplacesTwo remodeled bathsMature trees
    Arched doorways, a grand staircase and a separate secondary staircase, original hardwoods and four fireplaces: this 1918 all-brick foursquare still has the craftsmanship people go looking for, and the big-ticket work is already done. Since 2017 the owners have replaced the windows and asphalt roof, rewired the whole house, replaced the plumbing with copper, added 2-zone heat and air, and installed a new septic tank and drain field, foundation supports, sump pump, gutters and a new concrete basement floor. Inside: 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths and over 3,000 sq ft on three floors, with two remodeled baths and granite counters. Two fireplaces are propane with remotes, two are electric. The wraparound porch covers two sides, and a raised screened porch sits off the back. Iron fence, brick pillars and mature trees. Garage conveys as-is. Full upgrade list available. Some photos are virtually staged.
    5 days
    177
    19

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tiffany Mosby,

    Epique Realty 888-893-3537

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10658514MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Breakfast Area, PBR with Bath, Spare Room
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Primary Sink-Double, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP, Wood
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Attic: Permanent Stairs,Walk-In
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Propane
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,084 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Det 2 Car, 2 Space, Carport, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial,Wire,Wood,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 40A61
      • Zoning: RM

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1918

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: City/County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Holland
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Suffolk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $241,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,579
      • Date on market: 10/19/2026

        Estimated market value

        $470,100

        $447,000 - $494,000

        $2,319/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,579 +3.8%$241,000 +3.8%
        2024$2,483 +2.4%$232,100 +4.4%
        2023$2,424 +11.3%$222,400 +11.3%
        2022$2,179 +27.6%$199,900 +30%
        2021$1,707 $153,800
        2020$1,707 -1.1%$153,800 -1.1%
        2019$1,726 $155,500
        2018$1,726 +77%$155,500
        2017$975 $155,500 -3.3%
        2016$975 $160,800 -4.9%
        2015$975 $169,000 +4.2%
        2014$975 $162,200 -6.2%
        2013-- $172,900
        2012-- $172,900
        2011-- $172,900 -3%
        2010-- $178,200
        2009$1,622 -0.2%$178,200 -0.2%
        2008$1,625 -3.2%$178,600
        2007$1,679 +15.2%$178,600 +29.9%
        2005$1,458 $137,500 +11.3%
        2004-- $123,500 +5.1%
        2003-- $117,500 +21.3%
        2002-- $96,900
        2001-- $96,900
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23437

        Getting around

        9 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Southwestern Elementary
        • Middle: Forest Glen Middle
        • High: Lakeland

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts