Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/11)
    $985,000

    6790 Hospital Rd, Freeland, MI 48623

    5beds
    5,019sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    2.23 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced-in backyardHome officeExtensive drivewayFront porchLarge four-car garageWonderful sunroomFirst floor laundry
    Welcome to this beautiful “One of a Kind” home! Built by Geiersbach Builders in 2005, the impeccably maintained home has more than 3,300 sq. ft. of living space on the main level, and over 3,300 sq. ft. on the lower level, 1,600 sq. ft. of which are finished. With a total of 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths and one half-bath, it features large living and dining rooms perfect for entertaining, a beautiful kitchen, first floor laundry, a home office, and a wonderful sunroom overlooking a fenced-in backyard. The large four-car garage offers plenty of room for your vehicles and toys, and an extensive driveway for additional parking. Sitting on 2.23 acres of land surrounded by mostly wide-open fields, the home’s front porch is perfect for stunning sunset watching, and the covered concrete back porch, thoughtfully equipped with a 220-volt outlet for adding a hot tub or sauna if so desired, is ideal for watching sunrises. The south side entrance next to the garage also features a covered porch area with maintenance-free Trex decking. This home comes with a 14 month Home Warranty!!
    469 days
    |
    665
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Connie Reppuhn 989-239-2895,

    Century 21 Signature Realty 989-921-7000

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50166048MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Saginaw Board of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 352
      • Dimensions: 16 x 22
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 315
      • Dimensions: 15 x 21
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 42
      • Dimensions: 7 x 6
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Ceramic
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234
      • Dimensions: 13 x 18
      Family room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 345
      • Dimensions: 15 x 23
      Great room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 969
      • Dimensions: 19 x 51
      Kitchen
      • Features: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 504
      • Dimensions: 21 x 24
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Humidity Control, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Whole House Fan, Attic Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Humidifier, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Sump Pump, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full,Concrete,Partial,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,692
      • Total interior livable area: 5,019 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,346
      • Finished area below ground: 1,673

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage, Attached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lawn Sprinkler
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 330
      Lot
      • Size: 2.23 Acres
      • Dimensions: 330.40 x 293.96
      • Features: Main Street, Rural, Cleared, Graded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 18134302001005
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Composition
      • Foundation: Basement, Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable/Internet Avail.

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $196/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $7,157
      • Date on market: 2/6/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 470 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,USDA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,916/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$985,000-1%$196/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50166048 Report a problem
        1/23/2026Price change$995,000-5.1%$198/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50166048 Report a problem
        1/3/2026Price change$1,049,000-4.2%$209/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50166048 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Price change$1,095,000-2.7%$218/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50166048 Report a problem
        8/2/2025Price change$1,125,000-2.2%$224/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50166048 Report a problem
        2/6/2025Listed for sale$1,150,000$229/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50166048 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48623

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable