Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,350,000

    68 Sigmon Rd, Fletcher, NC 28732

    5beds
    3,814sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $1,307,800 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $13/mo HOA

    What's special

    Abundant natural lightBrand-new tiled showerGorgeous wood flooring throughoutDouble ovenLarge walk-in closetDouble vanitiesConvenient breakfast bar
    Absolutely fabulous luxury home located in the highly desirable Brush Creek Farms in Fairview/Fletcher! Offering over 3,800 square feet of beautifully updated living space, this home features 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, along with a wonderful wraparound front porch—perfect for rocking chairs, relaxing, and taking in the peaceful sounds of nature. Nearly completely remodeled, the home showcases gorgeous wood flooring throughout and tile in all bathrooms. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a brand-new tiled shower, a relaxing soaking tub, double vanities, and a large walk-in closet. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living with private access from the primary bedroom to both the back deck and the wraparound front porch. The impressive living room boasts a vaulted ceiling, abundant natural light, and a stunning stone fireplace—perfect for gathering and entertaining. The updated kitchen includes new countertops, all new top-of-the-line appliances, a double oven, and a convenient breakfast bar, along with a separate dining area ideal for hosting holiday meals. Upstairs offers three generously sized bedrooms with wood floors and a full bathroom. The finished basement provides additional living space with a large family room featuring a wood-burning fireplace, perfect for movie nights, along with an additional bedroom, a full bathroom, and direct exterior access. Situated on approximately 1.5 acres, the property is absolutely beautiful and thoughtfully laid out. Mature trees grace the front yard, while a large, open, sun-filled side area provides the perfect space for gardening or outdoor enjoyment. The lot is fairly level with lush plantings throughout, creating a peaceful setting where you can relax, unwind, and enjoy the sounds of nature. This exceptional home blends luxury, comfort, and functionality in a prime location—don’t miss your opportunity to own in one of the area’s most sought-after communities!
    35 days
    |
    258
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jenny Brunet coolmtn1@gmail.com,

    Cool Mountain Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4336800MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Storage Space
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,800
      • Total interior livable area: 3,814 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,800
      • Finished area below ground: 1,014

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Two or More Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Wrap Around
      Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 968439225200000
      • Zoning: OU
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Brush Creek Farms
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $150 annually
      • HOA name: Brush Creek Farms HOA
      Location
      • Region: Fletcher
      • Elevation: 2000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $354/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $908,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,434
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,307,800

        $1.24M - $1.37M

        $5,745/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+555.3%$354/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4336800 Report a problem
        9/23/2009Sold$206,000-33.5%$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/7/2001Sold$310,000$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,434 -59.7%$203,000 -59.6%
        2024$3,555 +9.9%$502,900
        2023$3,234 +1.6%$502,900
        2022$3,183 $502,900
        2021$3,183 +2.6%$502,900 +9.3%
        2020$3,102 $460,300
        2019$3,102 $460,300
        2018$3,102 +4.7%$460,300 +30.3%
        2017$2,964 $353,300
        2016$2,964 +18.3%$353,300
        2015$2,505 $353,300
        2014$2,505 $353,300
        2013-- $353,300 -18.2%
        2012-- $431,800
        2011-- $431,800
        2010-- $431,800 +4.8%
        2009-- $411,900
        2007-- $411,900
        2006-- $411,900 +30.4%
        2005-- $315,800
        2004-- $315,800 +17.4%
        2001-- $269,000
        2000-- $269,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28732

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable