Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $500,000

    103 Random Rd, Minerva, OH 44657

    3beds
    2,560sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    9.11 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Chalet-style homePrivate drivePanoramic valley viewsProfessional landscapingWet barWalk-in closetMetal roof
    There is a moment halfway up the private drive where everything changes. The trees close in the noise fades, and the road opens to nine acres of hilltop lawn with sweeping valley views and a home perfectly positioned at the top. Set on 9 private acres just minutes from Minerva this chalet-style home delivers the privacy and space you have been looking for without sacrificing the convenience of town. Floor to ceiling windows flood the great room with natural light and frame panoramic valley views that shift with every season. The kitchen is built for gathering open, and connected to the main living areas in a way that keeps everyone together. The main level includes two bedrooms and a full bath. Upstairs the primary suite offers a private bath, a walk-in closet, and a loft overlooking the great room below. The finished lower level adds a recreation room, a wet bar, a half bath, and flexible space for a home office, gym, or guest area. Outside an in-ground pool sits within a fenced concrete patio surrounded by professional landscaping. The expansive deck overlooks the valley and extends your living space into the kind of setting most people only visit on vacation. Three bedrooms. Two and a half baths. Attached two-car garage plus detached two-car garage. Metal roof. Nine acres. Less than a mile from Minerva Local Schools. Some homes you visit. This one you keep.
    13 days
    |
    2,059
    |
    140
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Janice L Fleming 330-312-2842 JFleming@cutlerhomes.com,

    Cutler Real Estate

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5205466MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Stark Trumbull Area REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: The primary suite occupies the entire upper level and was designed to be the room in the house you never have to share. Wake up to the same views that drew you to this property in the first place.,Flooring: Carpet
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 22 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Description: A comfortable and well proportioned main level bedroom measuring 10 feet 2 inches by 13 feet 1 inch. Ideal as a guest room home office or secondary bedroom with easy access to the main level full bath.,Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Description: The second main level bedroom measures 10 feet 1 inch by 12 feet 3 inches and offer the same flexibility and comfort as the first. Quiet and private while remaining connected to the main living areas.,Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: A private full bath serving exclusively the primary suite. Positioned for convenience and designed to complement the scale and privacy of the suite it serves.,Flooring: Tile
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 10 x 14
      Bathroom
      • Description: Centrally located on the main floor and serving both main level bedrooms this full bath is clean functional and well positioned for daily use.,Flooring: Tile
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7 x 13
      Bonus room
      • Description: A finished room measuring 11 feet by 16 feet 2 inches. Perfect for an office, additional living or extra storage.,Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Dining room
      • Description: Centrally positioned the dining area keeps meals connected to the heart of the home. Large enough for a full dining set and open enough to feel like part of the living space rather than a room you can only use on special occasions.,Flooring: Linoleum
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Description: Stretching nearly 18 feet wide this kitchen was designed for real life. Generous counter space an open layout and a natural connection to the dining area make it functional without compromise.,Flooring: Laminate
      • Features: Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Laundry
      • Description: Measuring 14 feet 10 inches by 16 feet 8 inches the utility room provides generous space for mechanicals laundry and household storage without encroaching on the finished living areas.
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Living room
      • Description: The heart of this home announces itself immediately. A soaring wall of floor to ceiling windows captures panoramic valley views and fills the space with natural light from every angle.,Flooring: Laminate
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 19
      Recreation
      • Description: Nearly 25 feet wide and built for whatever your life actually needs. This is not a bonus room that doubles as overflow storage. This is a finished dedicated space that includes a pool table, bar area, and direct access to pool area.
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 25 x 33
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Laundry Tub, Sink
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Granite Counters, Stone Counters, Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Concrete,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Propane, Ventless
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,560
      • Total interior livable area: 2,560 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,823
      • Finished area below ground: 737

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Drain, Direct Access, Driveway, Detached, Electricity, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Deck, Parking Pad, Garage Faces Side, Side By Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pool Cover, Pool Sweep, Liner, Vinyl
      • Fencing: Invisible,Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hills, Neighborhood, Panoramic, Pool, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 9.11 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 040000364.003

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $276,830
      • Annual tax amount: $4,994
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$500,000$195/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5205466 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$500,000+150%$195/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5205466 Report a problem
        5/10/2002Sold$200,000$78/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,695 -2.1%$96,890
        2023$3,774 +0.2%$96,890
        2022$3,768 +17.7%$96,890 +20.5%
        2021$3,201 -4%$80,410
        2020$3,336 +7.8%$80,410
        2019$3,095 -30.5%$80,410 +9.6%
        2018$4,455 -1.6%$73,400
        2017$4,529 +11.5%$73,400 +9%
        2016$4,061 +44.5%$67,350
        2015$2,811 -7.6%$67,350
        2014$3,042 +0%$67,350
        2013$3,041 +1%$67,350 +1.6%
        2012$3,010 +6.8%$66,320
        2011$2,819 +0.8%$66,320
        2010$2,797 -1.7%$66,320 +0.7%
        2009$2,846 $65,850

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,844/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2440
        Property taxes
        $404
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44657

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable