Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,475,000

    685 Caney Fork Rd, Alpharetta, GA 30005

    5beds
    4,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2024
    0.55 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $369/sqft
    $111/mo HOA

    What's special

    Natural wood tonesSpacious double lot yardOversized yardPrivate community lakeIn-law bedroom on mainIrrigation system
    Use google GPS: 685 Old Alpharetta Rd, Alpharetta, GA 30005...Check on zillow or 3D tour and floor plan guide. CURRENTLY HAVE 2 HOMES RENTED, CAN SELL TO INVESTOR Great opportunity to own a brand new expansive designer home with $188441 in design upgrades and $100,000 lot premium in the idyllic location with an Alpharetta address and Forsyth county taxes. This home combines the airy brightness of a modern farmhouse by pulling out natural wood tones with the lighter surround on top of a spacious double lot yard, with a emphasis on luxury with its contrasting deeper palates and stone accent. This luxury home comes with 10ft ceiling on main with private bathroom for every bedroom including an in-law bedroom on main. Outside the home you will find a double lot size being the largest in the neighborhood providing enough space to build a swimming pool and entertainment area if desired, and an irrigation system for your convenience. The oversized yard, and beautiful yet hardi Luxury plank flooring and a private community lake provides the perfect environment for raising kids and entertaining guest in the heated Alpharetta market. #7 Big creek Elementary #10 Piney Grove Middle(USNews) This home is located in the new(2018) state of the art Denmark High School district. This high school is ranked 26th and improving. The school district has 10/10/9 test scores on Great Schools. Proximity to Alpharetta provides endless opportunities for entertainment, work opportunities, and appreciation. Community lake is deeper into the neighborhood. Listing agents speak Russian, Chinese, Spanish, and English
    773 days
    |
    666
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Anastasia Denisova,

    Keller Williams Rlty, First Atlanta 404-531-5700,

    Lihai Zhang,

    Keller Williams Rlty, First Atlanta

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7358333MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Dining Room, Library
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Oversized Master
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Butlers Pantry, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Smart Home, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,000
      • Total interior livable area: 4,000 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,000
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Level Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.55 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 088 267
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman,Farmhouse,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Front, Fiber Cement, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • New Construction
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2024
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gated, Lake
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: The Retreat At Caney Creek
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $664 semi-annually
      • HOA phone: 470-754-7919
      Location
      • Region: Alpharetta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $369/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,094,800
      • Annual tax amount: $10,739
      • Date on market: 4/10/2024
      • Cumulative days on market: 444 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $5,993/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/5/2025Listed for sale$1,475,000$369/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7504516 Report a problem
        1/5/2025Listing removed$1,475,000$369/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7358333 Report a problem
        6/6/2024Price change$1,475,000-0.3%$369/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7358333 Report a problem
        5/9/2024Price change$1,480,000-1.3%$370/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7358333 Report a problem
        4/10/2024Listed for sale$1,500,000+6%$375/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10272519 Report a problem
        3/25/2024Sold$1,415,193$354/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,739 +86.9%$437,920 +86.9%
        2024$5,746 $234,320

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30005

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable