Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $379,900

    686 Winthrop Rd, Williamsburg, VA 23185

    3beds
    1,350sqft
    : 
    $2,423/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $377,500 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Oversized attached garageBig brick rancherOpen floorplanNew custom kitchenReplacement windowsDining roomNew stainless steel appliances
    Outstanding big brick rancher in Williamsburg VA USA! Move-in HGTV ready home! Open floorplan, foyer, living room with fireplace, dining room, new custom kitchen with new stainless steel appliances, 3 bedrooms, 2 HGTV baths, oversized attached garage, replacement windows and new HVAC!
    1 day
    484
    54

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kyle Hause,

    Long & Foster Real Estate Inc. 757-727-0069

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10659231MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Fin. Rm Over Gar, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Utility room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate/LVP, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Walk-In
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, Oversized, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Partial,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      • Frontage length: 87
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Dimensions: 87 x 213 x 198 x 242
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: F14d29301022
      • Zoning: R13

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Middletown Farms
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Williamsburg

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $281/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $125,800
      • Annual tax amount: $943
      • Date on market: 10/24/2026

        Estimated market value

        $377,500

        $359,000 - $396,000

        $1,989/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$981 +5.4%$125,800
        2024$931 -2.5%$125,800 +1.5%
        2023$955 -1.3%$124,000
        2022$967 -26.2%$124,000 -24.8%
        2021$1,310 $164,800
        2020$1,310 +2.5%$164,800 +2.5%
        2019$1,278 $160,800
        2018$1,278 $160,800
        2017-- $160,800
        2016-- $160,800
        2015-- $160,800
        2014-- $160,800 +1.8%
        2013-- $157,900
        2012-- $157,900 -13.7%
        2011-- $183,000
        2010-- $183,000
        2009-- $183,000
        2008-- $183,000 +47%
        2007-- $124,500
        2006-- $124,500 +14.5%
        2005-- $108,700
        2004-- $108,700
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23185

        Getting around

        39 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Magruder Elementary
        • Middle: Queens Lake Middle
        • High: Bruton

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts