Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,532,700

    6860 Chelsea Rd, Mc Lean, VA 22101

    4beds
    3,500sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1979
    6,250 Square Feet Lot
    $1,532,700 Zestimate®
    $438/sqft
    $5,869 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,532,700

    $1.44M - $1.66M

    $5,869/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,869/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,259/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,259/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3500 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 6860 Chelsea Rd, Mc Lean, VA 22101.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central, Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Central Vacuum, Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Skylight(s), Wood Floors, Attic, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Family Room Off Kitchen, Curved Staircase, WhirlPool/HotTub, Store/Office
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,500 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1000

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
    Lot
    • Size: 6,250 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 030204N0021

Condition
    • Year built: 1979

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Mc Lean

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer - Electric, Self Cleaning Oven, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Built-In Range, Oven/Range - Gas, Commercial Range
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Central Vacuum, Walk-In Closet(s), Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Skylight(s), Wood Floors, Attic, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Family Room Off Kitchen, Curved Staircase, WhirlPool/HotTub, Store/Office
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Brick
    • StoriesTotal: 3
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, On Street, Attached Garage, Built In, Garage Faces Front
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • Cooling: Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 1000
    • AccessibilityFeatures: 2+ Access Exits
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 10760.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/16/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1152690 Report a problem
    3/17/2021Sold$1,060,000-3.2%$303/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/19/2021Pending sale$1,095,000$313/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1152690 Report a problem
    2/8/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX1152690 Report a problem
    9/3/2020Listed for sale$1,095,000+1.5%$313/sqft
    Source: Homes By Owner, Inc. #VAFX1152690 Report a problem
    12/3/2019Listing removed$1,079,000$308/sqft
    Source: EXP Realty #VAFX1086986 Report a problem
    9/4/2019Listed for sale$1,079,000+0.8%$308/sqft
    Source: EXP Realty #VAFX1086986 Report a problem
    7/18/2019Listing removed$1,070,000$306/sqft
    Source: XRealty.NET LLC #VAFX996718 Report a problem
    5/1/2019Price change$1,070,000-1.8%$306/sqft
    Source: XRealty.NET LLC #VAFX996718 Report a problem
    3/5/2019Listed for sale$1,090,000-0.5%$311/sqft
    Source: XRealty.NET LLC #VAFX996718 Report a problem
    11/28/2018Listing removed$1,095,000$313/sqft
    Source: XRealty.NET LLC #1008358128 Report a problem
    10/5/2018Listed for sale$1,095,000$313/sqft
    Source: XRealty.NET LLC #1008358128 Report a problem
    6/6/2018Listing removed$1,095,000$313/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #FX10084637 Report a problem
    4/19/2018Price change$1,095,000-0.5%$313/sqft
    2/22/2018Price change$1,100,000-2.2%$314/sqft
    11/27/2017Price change$1,125,000-2.2%$321/sqft
    10/26/2017Listed for sale$1,150,000-0.8%$329/sqft
    7/10/2017Listing removed$1,159,000$331/sqft
    Source: XRealty.NET LLC #FX9801694 Report a problem
    11/3/2016Listed for sale$1,159,000$331/sqft
    Source: XRealty.NET LLC #FX9801694 Report a problem
    8/2/2016Listing removed$1,159,000$331/sqft
    Source: Washington Fine Properties #FX9628313 Report a problem
    4/16/2016Listed for sale$1,159,000+292.9%$331/sqft
    7/10/2012Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster Report a problem
    6/18/2012Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster Report a problem
    3/24/2011Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #FX7472141 Report a problem
    11/4/2010Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
    11/12/1993Sold$295,000$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,309 +3.1%$1,213,630 +3.3%
    2024$13,881 +9.2%$1,174,840 +6.4%
    2023$12,711 +11.8%$1,103,860 +13.2%
    2022$11,374 $975,040 +4.1%
    2021-- $936,410 +3.5%
    2020$10,915 +1.4%$904,660 +1.4%
    2019$10,760 +3.5%$891,850 +3.5%
    2018$10,400 +5.4%$862,030 +3.4%
    2017$9,867 -0.3%$833,400 -0.5%
    2016$9,893 +3.8%$837,320 +0%
    2015$9,534 +5.9%$837,090 +5.6%
    2014$9,007 $792,490 +9.9%
    2013-- $720,790
    2012-- $720,790 +1%
    2011-- $713,430 -1.6%
    2010-- $724,820 -4%
    2009-- $754,650 -5%
    2008-- $794,470 +8.2%
    2007-- $734,030 +76.1%
    2003-- $416,920 +12%
    2002-- $372,250

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22101