Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,000

    69 Appleton St, Saugus, MA 01906

    2beds
    1,240sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    8,333 Square Feet Lot
    $591,600 Zestimate®
    $483/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private and scenic retreatFive roomsTwo bedrooms
    Location, location! This charming single family home features five rooms and two bedrooms in one of Saugus’s most sought-after neighborhoods. A brand new park and playground just across the street provide fun and accessibility, with easy potential for handicap access. Commuting is effortless with a bus line around the corner offering direct access into Boston, and quick access to the airport and major routes. The backyard abuts peaceful conservation land and around the corner is Pranker Pond. This property creates a private and scenic retreat. Don’t miss this rare opportunity combining comfort, convenience, and an unbeatable location!
    22 days
    |
    3,202
    |
    63
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Assunta Palomba 617-877-4553,

    Mango Realty, Inc. 781-558-1027

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73495618

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 12 x 17
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,240
      • Total interior livable area: 1,240 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,240
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Lot
      • Size: 8,333 Square Feet
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:010E B:0002 L:0015,2157840
      • Zoning: NA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Year built: 1930

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $483/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $453,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,844
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $591,600

        $562,000 - $621,000

        $2,655/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$599,000+276.7%$483/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73495618 Report a problem
        7/1/1999Sold$159,000+40.7%$128/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/18/1994Sold$113,000$91/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,844 +5.1%$453,600 +4.9%
        2024$4,607 +2.9%$432,600 +8.8%
        2023$4,478 $397,700
        2022$4,478 +10.4%$397,700 +21%
        2021$4,056 +9.1%$328,700 +5.4%
        2020$3,719 +8.1%$312,000 +10.4%
        2019$3,441 +9.2%$282,500 +3.8%
        2018$3,152 +5.9%$272,200 +10.2%
        2017$2,976 +2.5%$247,000 +3.8%
        2016$2,902 +6.5%$237,900 +5%
        2015$2,724 +3.1%$226,600 -0.4%
        2014$2,641 +2.9%$227,500
        2013$2,566 +2.1%$227,500
        2012$2,512 +4%$227,500
        2011$2,416 -3.2%$227,500 -11.7%
        2010$2,495 +1.1%$257,700 -4.2%
        2009$2,468 -2.4%$269,100 -6.8%
        2008$2,528 +3.1%$288,600 -2.5%
        2007$2,452 +8%$296,100 +8.5%
        2006$2,270 +7.4%$272,800 +7.7%
        2005$2,113 +8%$253,400 +11.8%
        2004$1,956 +8.2%$226,700 +19.5%
        2003$1,808 +16.6%$189,700 +34.5%
        2001$1,551 -0.4%$141,000 +5%
        2000$1,557 +5.1%$134,300 +7.1%
        1999$1,481 $125,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01906

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable