Welcome to 6911 Ching Lynch Road in Mobile, Alabama, a beautifully updated home offering comfort, privacy, and convenience. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a spacious lot and features a large fenced backyard, providing the perfect space to relax, entertain, or enjoy a little extra privacy. Inside, the home has been thoughtfully updated with new flooring and fresh paint throughout, creating a bright and welcoming feel. The living room showcases real shiplap that extends into the kitchen, adding warmth and character to the heart of the home. The owners have also replaced most of the ceiling fans, light fixtures, and light coverings, giving the home a modern, refreshed look. Major systems have already been taken care of with the HVAC system and water heater installed in 2021, giving buyers peace of mind. Outside, you’ll also find an extra storage shed, perfect for tools, hobbies, or additional storage. Located in a USDA-eligible area. It also offers the perfect balance of location—close to shopping, stores, and everyday conveniences, while still being only about an hour from the beautiful Gulf Coast beaches.
Active
Price cut: $10K (4/24)
$215,000
6911 Ching Lynch Rd, Mobile, AL 36618
3beds
1,227sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1987
0.41 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh paint throughoutNew flooringModern refreshed lookLarge fenced backyardSpacious lotBright and welcoming feelExtra storage shed
- 63 days |
- 736 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Meagan England 251-225-5017,
Wellhouse Real Estate Eastern,
Jessica Wright 251-391-5733,
Wellhouse Real Estate LLC - Mobile
Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7735600
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings 9 ft Main
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,227
- Total interior livable area: 1,227 sqft
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Dimensions: 96 x 180 x 96 x 185
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 2309292000001010
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,161
- Date on market: 3/16/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,535/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $225,000-4.3%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000+17.6%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Sold | $199,900$163/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Pending sale | $199,900$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $199,900$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2025 | Pending sale | $199,900$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2024 | Price change | $199,900-2.5%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $205,000+16.1%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,500+36.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2022 | Sold | $176,550+7%$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $165,000+47.3%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2020 | Listing removed | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Paul Carter Agency #637743 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Paul Carter Agency #637743 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2019 | Listing removed | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Paul Carter Agency #625562 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: Paul Carter Agency #625562 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2018 | Sold | $112,000+13%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $99,109+82%$81/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Partners #617244 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/1998 | Sold | $54,458$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,161 +2.2% | $23,940 +2.2% |
| 2024 | $1,136 -0.3% | $23,420 -0.3% |
| 2023 | $1,140 +169.5% | $23,500 +132.7% |
| 2022 | $423 +2.1% | $10,100 +1.8% |
| 2021 | $414 -3.2% | $9,920 -2.7% |
| 2020 | $428 +2.1% | $10,200 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $419 | $10,020 +11.6% |
| 2018 | $419 +13.7% | $8,980 |
| 2017 | $369 | $8,980 -1.8% |
| 2016 | $369 +12.8% | $9,140 +7% |
| 2013 | $327 -3.7% | $8,540 +1.9% |
| 2010 | $339 +52.9% | $8,380 +40.6% |
| 2003 | $222 | $5,960 |
| 2002 | $222 +15.7% | $5,960 +11.6% |
| 2001 | $192 +12.5% | $5,340 |
| 2000 | $171 | $5,340 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Garland