Skip main navigation
Active
  • $324,900

    700 Scheel, Kyle, TX 78640

    4beds
    1,650sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    4,499.75 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $62/mo HOA

    What's special

    Attached two-car garageFour spacious bedroomsTwo bathroomsWhite marble-look granite countertopsFully fenced backyardCovered front porch
    Welcome to this charming 1,650-square-foot bungalow-style home in Kyle’s desirable Plum Creek community. This residence offers four spacious bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached two-car garage. The exterior was meticulously refreshed in 2025 with new paint, professional caulking, and siding repairs. Step inside to find an airy interior featuring cathedral ceilings in the primary bedroom, front bedroom, and the living and dining areas. The home has been completely updated with new flooring, including durable vinyl installed in the kitchen, dining area, living room, and hallway in 2025, followed by plush carpeting in all four bedrooms in 2026. The kitchen is a chef’s delight, featuring a center island, white marble-look granite countertops installed in 2018, and stainless steel appliances including a gas stove and microwave from 2018, plus a brand-new dishwasher added in 2025. Every window in the home was also fitted with new blinds in 2026 for immediate privacy. The primary suite includes a large walk-in closet and an ensuite bath with a double vanity, garden tub, and walk-in shower. Both bathrooms were upgraded in 2026 with new toilets and stylish brushed nickel fixtures for the sinks, tubs, and showers. Major systems offer lasting peace of mind, with the AC, heating, and water heater all installed in 2016, and a roof that was professionally inspected and repaired in 2026. Outside, the fully fenced backyard features mature trees, a covered front porch, and a back patio with a ceiling fan. Plum Creek offers world-class amenities including a golf course, pool, dog park, multiple playgrounds, and pickleball courts, all while being close to local restaurants, schools, and entertainment. Take a tour today!
    34 days
    |
    390
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Allison Pflaum allisontrickey@kw.com,

    Keller Williams Realty (512) 312-1626,

    Rachel Ambrose (512) 368-9841,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 3951376MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Gas Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Screens
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Alley Access, Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Gutters Partial, Lighting, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Gate, Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4,499.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 46' x 102'
      • Features: Alley Access, Back Yard, Curbs, Few Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - Back Yard, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinkler - In-ground, Sprinkler - Side Yard, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 11655000JJ002002
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition, Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004
      Details
      • Builder name: Continental

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet-Cable, Internet-Fiber, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Common Grounds, Curbs, Dog Park, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Park, Pet Amenities, Picnic Area, Planned Social Activities, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Plum Creek
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $187 quarterly
      • HOA name: Plum Creek HOA
      Location
      • Region: Kyle

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $313,410
      • Annual tax amount: $7,668
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Texas Vet,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$324,900+47.7%$197/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #3951376 Report a problem
        5/22/2018Listing removed$219,900$133/sqft
        Source: Stanberry REALTORS #7368051 Report a problem
        4/19/2018Pending sale$219,900$133/sqft
        Source: Stanberry REALTORS #7368051 Report a problem
        4/10/2018Price change$219,900-2.2%$133/sqft
        Source: Stanberry REALTORS #7368051 Report a problem
        2/28/2018Listed for sale$224,900$136/sqft
        Source: Stanberry REALTORS #7368051 Report a problem
        2/24/2018Pending sale$224,900$136/sqft
        Source: Stanberry REALTORS #7368051 Report a problem
        8/21/2017Price change$224,900-1.7%$136/sqft
        Source: Stanberry & Associates #7368051 Report a problem
        8/10/2017Listed for sale$228,795$139/sqft
        Source: Stanberry & Associates #7368051 Report a problem
        11/23/2013Listing removed$1,335$1/sqft
        Source: Austin Landmark Prop. Services #9350222 Report a problem
        11/13/2013Price change$1,335-2.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Austin Landmark Property Services, Inc. CRMC, REALTORS Report a problem
        11/2/2013Listed for rent$1,375+6.2%$1/sqft
        7/13/2012Listing removed$1,295$1/sqft
        Source: �, REALTORS� Report a problem
        7/6/2012Listed for rent$1,295$1/sqft
        Source: Austin Landmark Property Services, Inc.CRMC(R) #5316546 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $313,410 +4%
        2024$6,800 -9.9%$301,490 -12.3%
        2023$7,548 -4.2%$343,830 +0.5%
        2022$7,876 +25.4%$341,990 +39.3%
        2021$6,282 +11.8%$245,500 +15.9%
        2020$5,620 -5.8%$211,810 -2.3%
        2019$5,963 +1.4%$216,870 +4.1%
        2018$5,879 +5.5%$208,290 +5.8%
        2017$5,571 +14.3%$196,870 +13.9%
        2016$4,874 +22.7%$172,910 +4.9%
        2015$3,972 $164,860 +13.4%
        2014$3,972 $145,410 +8.3%
        2013-- $134,320 -0.9%
        2012-- $135,590 -3.7%
        2011-- $140,800 -1.9%
        2010-- $143,460 -0.2%
        2009-- $143,790 -2.7%
        2007-- $147,800 +4%
        2006-- $142,150

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78640

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable