Unique Investment Opportunity in Crosswicks!** This partially renovated duplex features a 3BR/1BA unit (rented month-to-month at \$1,412) and a vacant 2BR/1BA unit—both with separate gas & electric meters. Potential rent up to \$2,500 for the 3BR unit. Spacious 2,400 sq ft home on a large lot with ample yard space and dedicated parking. Private well, septic system, and roof in good condition (no known leaks; install date unknown). Conveniently located near Northern Burlington County Regional HS, New Egypt Marketplace, parks, and public transit. Ideal for investors or multi-generational living! Proof of funds is required for showing the occupied unit. Private financing available to investors with appropriate collateral.
Pending
$299,000
701 Monmouth Rd, Chesterfield, NJ 08515
5beds
2baths
2,400sqft
Est.:
Duplex
Built in 1910
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dedicated parkingLarge lotAmple yard space
- 486 days |
- 53 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Silvette Rivera 856-238-2082,
WEICHERT REALTORS ASBURY GROUP-AC,
GERARD (Jerry) BARKER 609-481-7745,
WEICHERT REALTORS ASBURY GROUP-AC
Source: SJSRMLS,MLS#: 592066
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Oil
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,400
- Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 116 x 111
Details
- Parcel number: 13.03
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chesterfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,700
- Annual tax amount: $9,195
- Date on market: 1/13/2025
- Date available: 01/13/2025
- Road surface type: Sidewalks
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,991/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/27/2026 | Pending sale | $299,000$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Price change | $299,000-2%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Price change | $305,000-7.6%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Price change | $330,000-8.1%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $359,000+8.8%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Price change | $330,000-8.1%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Price change | $359,000-2.7%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Price change | $369,000-3.9%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Price change | $384,000-1.3%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2025 | Price change | $389,000-2.5%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2025 | Price change | $399,000-6.1%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2025 | Price change | $425,000-5.3%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Price change | $449,000-4.3%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2025 | Price change | $469,000-6%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,000+807.3%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2020 | Sold | $55,000-56%$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2019 | Listing removed | $125,000$52/sqft |
Source: Prime Realty Partners #NJBL361376 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $125,000$52/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,196 +4.2% | $267,700 |
| 2024 | $8,826 | $267,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $267,700 |
| 2022 | $8,408 +1.6% | $267,700 |
| 2021 | $8,275 +2.3% | $267,700 |
| 2020 | $8,087 +3% | $267,700 |
| 2019 | $7,854 -2.3% | $267,700 |
| 2018 | $8,041 +4.1% | $267,700 -3.3% |
| 2017 | $7,723 +4.9% | $276,700 |
| 2016 | $7,363 +6.4% | $276,700 |
| 2015 | $6,920 +7.9% | $276,700 |
| 2014 | $6,411 | $276,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08515