Skip main navigation
Active
  • $520,000

    7012 Kali Oka Rd, Saraland, AL 36571

    4beds
    6,172sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2006
    4.02 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $84/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This property qualifies for down payment assistance and offers a rare opportunity for someone looking for space, flexibility, and long term potential. This unique property includes a former church that has been partially converted into living space and offers so many ways for a new owner to make it their own. One of the biggest recent improvements is the work that has already been done for you. The property now has a new fortified architectural roof with new ridge vents, updated siding and trim on both side porches, fresh paint on the siding, trim, doors, and porch roofs and railing, and even more updates upstairs that make the space more functional and move in ready. Upstairs, new walls were added to create an additional bedroom, hallway, closet, storage room, and laundry room, giving the home even more usable space. The first floor is currently being used as living space in the largest room, with other areas being used as an office, storage, and a nursery. There is also a kitchen along with separate men’s and women’s restrooms. Upstairs, you will find an amazingly updated living area that is move in ready with a bedroom, bathroom, living room, and kitchen. On the other side, there is still room for your vision to come to life with space that could work well for additional bedrooms, a second living area, or a layout that fits your needs. The main building offers a ton of potential for someone wanting a live and work setup, extra space for hobbies or business use, or simply a one of a kind property with room to grow into. The possibilities here are what make this property so special. Outside, the metal building is currently being used for storage, but it also has additional potential. It has already been framed for 2 lofts on the second floor and men’s and women’s restrooms on the first floor. There is also a new septic tank that has not been used, already set up for the metal building, along with plumbing in place for the restrooms. Behind the metal building, the pavilion offers a great space for gatherings, cookouts, or relaxing day or night since it has electricity. If you have been looking for something different with character, updates already completed, and room to create something special, this property is worth a look. It is a rare chance to own a property with flexible space, valuable improvements, and plenty of opportunity to make it fit your vision.
    610 days
    |
    494
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Malcolm Seals 251-802-2275,

    TerrDomus LLC

    Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7459507MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,172
      • Total interior livable area: 6,172 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Parking Lot, Unassigned
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance
      Lot
      • Size: 4.02 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Second Residence, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 1807260001078

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Front, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Ridge Vents,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $84/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $733,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,244
      • Date on market: 9/20/2024
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,479/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$520,000$84/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listing removed$520,000+9.5%$84/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7459507 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Listed for sale$475,000$77/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Pending sale$475,000$77/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        8/19/2025Price change$475,000-13.6%$77/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        7/10/2025Price change$550,000-15.4%$89/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        3/14/2025Price change$650,000-13.3%$105/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        1/31/2025Price change$750,000-9.1%$122/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        10/16/2024Price change$825,000-2.9%$134/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        9/20/2024Listed for sale$850,000+161.5%$138/sqft
        Source: GCMLS #7459507 Report a problem
        9/29/2021Sold$325,000$53/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,846 +64.5%$73,340 +63.4%
        2024$2,338 +4.2%$44,880 +4.1%
        2023$2,244 $43,120
        2022$2,244 $43,120 +56.3%
        2021-- $27,580
        2020-- $27,580 +674.7%
        2019-- $3,560
        2018-- $3,560
        2017-- $3,560
        2016-- $3,560 +7.2%
        2013-- $3,320

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36571

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable