All offers due by 4pm Monday 4/27. Beautiful Cape Cod home in sought-after Bucknell Manor! This stunning 4BR/2BA home was meticulously updated in 2025 for modern living. The heart of the home is the expanded kitchen, updated in 2025, featuring premium KitchenAid appliances, custom cabinetry, quartz countertops and sleek new flooring. Enjoy designer touches throughout, including professionally refinished hardwoods (2024) and fresh neutral paint (2024). Both full bathrooms were updated in 2025. Major systems provide total peace of mind with an upgraded 200-amp electrical panel (2024), high-capacity LG laundry suite (2025), and recent HVAC and hot water heater. Situated on a premium landscaped lot, the exterior boasts a covered back porch perfect for sunset views, a carport with attic storage above, and an expanded multi-car driveway. Walk to the brand-new Mt. Vernon Rec Center (reopened 2025) and the scenic Mt. Vernon Trail. Minutes to Old Town, the Pentagon, and Ft. Belvoir. No HOA. Seller prefers a post-settlement occupancy (rent back) through late July.
Pending
$739,000
7018 Quander Rd, Alexandria, VA 22307
4beds
1,184sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
7,379 Square Feet Lot
$745,400 Zestimate®
$624/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sleek new flooringFresh neutral paintPremium landscaped lotExpanded multi-car drivewayExpanded kitchenProfessionally refinished hardwoodsDesigner touches throughout
- 28 days |
- 1,710 |
- 105 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Burrell-Hodges 703-819-1023,
Cottage Street Realty LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2303998
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Table Space
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,184
- Total interior livable area: 1,184 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,184
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Concrete, Attached Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,379 Square Feet
- Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0931 23160002
- Zoning: 140
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $624/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $672,290
- Annual tax amount: $7,692
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$745,400
$708,000 - $783,000
$3,390/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $739,000$624/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $739,000+14.6%$624/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Sold | $645,050+8.4%$545/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2024 | Contingent | $595,000$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $595,000$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,692 +2.5% | $612,640 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $7,503 +7.8% | $599,780 +4.6% |
| 2023 | $6,961 +6.4% | $573,450 +8.1% |
| 2022 | $6,543 | $530,690 +4.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $505,660 +11.7% |
| 2020 | $5,727 +2.8% | $452,680 +3.3% |
| 2019 | $5,569 +7.2% | $438,060 +7% |
| 2018 | $5,195 +4.8% | $409,400 +3% |
| 2017 | $4,958 +2.1% | $397,300 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $4,855 +5% | $389,310 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,624 +4.4% | $383,400 +4.5% |
| 2014 | $4,430 | $366,880 +2.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $356,890 +5% |
| 2012 | -- | $340,040 -1.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $343,830 +3.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $330,950 -2.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $338,690 -14% |
| 2008 | -- | $393,970 -4.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $410,900 +94.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $211,220 +25% |
| 2002 | -- | $168,975 +8% |
| 2001 | -- | $156,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22307