This charming and well maintained 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home offers a great combination of updates, character, and functional living space in a convenient South End location. The kitchen and full bath have been recently renovated, and the home features a new electrical panel along with updated PEX plumbing. The main level includes beautiful hardwood floors and vinyl plank flooring, along with an inviting eat-in kitchen with bright cabinetry and stainless steel appliances included. Two bedrooms are located on the main floor, while the spacious upper level primary bedroom offers built-ins, a desk area, and excellent storage. The partially finished basement adds additional living space with warm wood finishes, a bar area, and a half bath, perfect for entertaining, along with extra storage and a fruit cellar. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard with a storage shed and space to add a garage at the end of the driveway, plus a new front deck that enhances curb appeal and provides a great place to relax. Additional features include central air, vinyl siding, some vinyl windows, and plenty of off-street parking. Move-in ready with immediate possession at closing.
Pending
$154,900
704 Marsac St, Bay City, MI 48708
3beds
1,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
$153,700 Zestimate®
$97/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced backyardExtra storageStorage shedPartially finished basementPlenty of off-street parkingBeautiful hardwood floorsVinyl siding
- 43 days |
- 385 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ryan Sagady 989-385-1311,
Bay Realty Michigan 989-385-1311,
Lyndsey O'Brien 248-838-8564,
Bay Realty Michigan
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50203302
Originating MLS: Saginaw Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 12 x 9
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 448
- Dimensions: 28 x 16
Bathroom 1
- Features: Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 56
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Dining room
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 52
- Dimensions: 13 x 4
Kitchen
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Other, Wood, Carpet, Vinyl
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,050
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,150
- Finished area below ground: 450
Property
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 50
Lot
- Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 110
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 16003315200800
- Special conditions: Private
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $97/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,390
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 148 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$153,700
$146,000 - $161,000
$1,542/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $154,900$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $154,900$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Pending sale | $154,900$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $154,900-3.1%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2026 | Listing removed | $159,900$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $159,900+37%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2022 | Sold | $116,753+17.3%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2022 | Contingent | $99,500$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $99,500+69.2%$62/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2017 | Listing removed | $58,800-1.7%$37/sqft |
Source: Ayre/Rhinehart REALTORS #1484570 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2016 | Listing removed | $59,800$37/sqft |
Source: Best Real Estate-Janca & Associates #2161231 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2016 | Price change | $59,800-0.2%$37/sqft |
| 6/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $59,900+16.1%$37/sqft |
| 10/15/2010 | Sold | $51,606$32/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,302 +7.3% | $59,550 +10.6% |
| 2024 | $2,147 | $53,850 +16.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $46,250 +61.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $28,650 +3.6% |
| 2021 | -- | $27,650 +14.3% |
| 2020 | $1,093 | $24,200 +4.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $23,200 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $1,093 +0.5% | $22,950 +5.3% |
| 2017 | $1,088 | $21,800 -1.4% |
| 2016 | $1,088 | $22,100 -8.9% |
| 2015 | $1,088 -1.5% | $24,250 +5.4% |
| 2014 | $1,105 | $23,000 +3.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $22,300 -11.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $25,300 -4.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $26,500 +13.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $23,400 -19.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $29,200 -25.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $39,250 +5.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $37,150 -0.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $37,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $37,200 +8.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $34,400 +10.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $31,200 +10.2% |
| 2002 | $1,007 | $28,300 +10.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $25,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48708