This is a Coming Soon Listing. Rare opportunity to own a stunning waterfront compound with 75 feet directly on beautiful Mobile Bay offering three separate living quarters great for multi-generational living, guests, vacation rentals, or private retreats.The main residence features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with comfortable living spaces designed to capture the relaxed coastal lifestyle. A charming guest house includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a full kitchen, providing plenty of space for family and visitors. The third living space is a private studio cottage complete with a full bath and kitchenette, for rental income, or a home office getaway.Enjoy breathtaking waterfront views, endless sunrises, and direct access to boating, fishing, kayaking, sandy beach to play on and all that bay living has to offer. This unique property combines versatility, privacy, and incredible investment potential in one exceptional waterfront setting. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.
Coming soon
$769,000
7047 Bay Rd, Mobile, AL 36605
3beds
1,903sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1996
1.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$404/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 376 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pam Stein 251-401-3155,
Blue Heron Realty
Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7774060
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,903
- Total interior livable area: 1,903 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
- On waterfront: Yes
- Frontage length: Water Frontage (74)
Lot
- Size: 1.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 74 x 858 x 130 x 770
- Features: Front Yard, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Second Residence
- Parcel number: 390101000604701
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Concrete, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: None
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $404/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $443,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,093
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $626,000$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2024 | Sold | $626,000+169.8%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2015 | Sold | $232,000-10.9%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2014 | Listed for sale | $260,300-7.1%$137/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Cooper & Co, Inc. #513124 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2010 | Listing removed | $280,319$147/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #211429 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2009 | Price change | $280,319-6.4%$147/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #193399 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2009 | Price change | $299,339-11.8%$157/sqft |
| 5/11/2009 | Price change | $339,399-8.1%$178/sqft |
| 11/17/2008 | Listed for sale | $369,429$194/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #184699 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,301 +181.7% | $88,680 +169.9% |
| 2024 | $1,527 +39.7% | $32,860 +37.4% |
| 2023 | $1,093 -0.7% | $23,920 -0.7% |
| 2022 | $1,101 +64.5% | $24,080 +58.6% |
| 2021 | $669 -4.2% | $15,180 -3.8% |
| 2020 | $698 +29.7% | $15,780 +26.4% |
| 2019 | $538 | $12,480 -50% |
| 2018 | $538 -45.1% | $24,940 +23.5% |
| 2017 | $980 | $20,200 -14.7% |
| 2016 | $980 +0.8% | $23,680 +18.9% |
| 2013 | $972 | $19,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bayside