This iconic property has never been offered on the open market and has been family owned since 1966.
3110 Robinwood Rd. has been Known throughout the years for its bright landscape, eye-catching flowers, and unforgettable presence along Robinwood Road, this is the property buyers have been waiting on for nearly 60+ years and now the family has decided to pass this one-of-a-kind property on to its next owner.
Situated on 2.24+ beautiful acres in one of the area’s most desirable locations with shops, grocery stores, Gaston Day School and less than a mile from Gaston Country Club, a top-rated school district, this property offers endless possibilities with exceptional road frontage and visibility. Once home to horses, the land still carries the charm and character of a strong presence. The property features a barn, gazebo, two sheds, and a former in-ground pool that has since been filled in. The opportunities here are truly unmatched:
Option 1:
Enjoy the already existing 3,400+ sq. ft. custom-built home offering 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout, a spacious den converted from the original garage, central vacuum system, updated plumbing, partial encapsulated crawlspace, and a stunning fireplace crafted from 200-year-old brick imported from Charleston. This home is filled with timeless character, craftsmanship, and space ready for its next chapter.
Option 2:
The potential opportunity to subdivide the land and create a small patio home subdivision in this highly sought-after area or create a family compound.
Option 3:
Investigate the potential opportunity for commercial rezoning, offering excellent exposure and future investment potential along highly traveled Robinwood Road with city sewer & water access.
Currently Zoned R-1 Single family residential, with any future plans would require approval by city council, and seller makes no representations or guarantees regarding subdivision or rezoning potential.
Whether you are searching for a timeless estate property, future development opportunity, or investment potential, this extraordinary property with instant equity delivers a combination of history, acreage, charm, and possibilities that are hard to find. Priced to sell and will not last long!
Active
$695,000
3110 Robinwood Rd, Gastonia, NC 28054
4beds
3,360sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
2.24 Acres Lot
$663,600 Zestimate®
$207/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floors throughoutUpdated plumbingTimeless characterBright landscapeCentral vacuum systemTwo shedsEye-catching flowers
- 5 days |
- 954 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lucas Jacques lucas.jacques@allentate.com,
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Gastonia
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4377718
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Microwave
- Laundry: Mud Room, Inside, Main Level
Features
- Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Doors: French Doors, Pocket Doors, Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Walk-In
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,360
- Total interior livable area: 3,360 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,360
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage was converted into a den/game room.
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
Lot
- Size: 2.24 Acres
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Gazebo, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 141118
- Zoning: R1H
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: none
Location
- Region: Gastonia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $207/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $548,440
- Annual tax amount: $5,863
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 5 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: security system/ cameras
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$663,600
$630,000 - $697,000
$3,333/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $695,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,863 | $548,440 |
| 2024 | $5,863 -1% | $548,440 |
| 2023 | $5,923 +25% | $548,440 +54% |
| 2022 | $4,737 -1.5% | $356,180 |
| 2021 | $4,808 | $356,180 |
| 2020 | $4,808 -0.7% | $356,180 |
| 2019 | $4,844 +25.7% | $356,180 +29.4% |
| 2018 | $3,852 | $275,174 |
| 2017 | $3,852 | $275,174 |
| 2016 | $3,852 | $275,174 -11.1% |
| 2014 | $3,852 | $309,700 -0.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $310,624 +5.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $293,693 |
| 2010 | -- | $293,693 -1% |
| 2009 | -- | $296,794 |
| 2008 | -- | $296,794 -0.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $298,790 |
| 2006 | -- | $298,790 |
| 2005 | -- | $298,790 |
| 2004 | -- | $298,790 |
| 2003 | -- | $298,790 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28054