This Beautiful All Brick home is located on the peaceful and tree lined streets of Telfair Forest. This picturesque community is only 2 miles from Carolina Beach and has been meticulously maintained. (Hardwoods are under carpet in Living area) The perfect floor plan with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths. It has an ideal split floor plan and an additional Bonus Room upstairs. Situated on a .35 acre lot with a well manicured lawn and fully fenced in backyard that includes a very cute storage shed for the extra. Well Built construction with New Roof in 2021, no city taxes and low 20.00 per month HOA fees. Other features include a 17X11 Screen Porch that overlooks an extended patio, fire pit and lovely, meticulously maintained landscape. The oversized garage is immaculate with a mini split heating/cooling unit, epoxy floors and exterior door to yard. Minutes to Carolina Beach yet none of the Beach congestion. Don't miss this one!
For sale
Price cut: $9.1K (5/12)
$529,900
709 Valley Brook Road, Wilmington, NC 28412
3beds
2,350sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
0.35 Acres Lot
$525,500 Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$20/mo HOA
What's special
Fully fenced in backyardLovely meticulously maintained landscapeWell manicured lawnOversized garage is immaculateAdditional bonus room upstairsBeautiful all brick homeIdeal split floor plan
- 145 days |
- 2,039 |
- 70 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robi B Bennett 910-297-6764,
Intracoastal Realty Corporation
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100546404
Originating MLS: Cape Fear Realtors MLS, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bonus Room, Other
Heating
- Heat Pump, Fireplace(s), Electric, Forced Air, Zoned
Cooling
- Zoned, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Walk-in Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: None
- Attic: Storage,Partially Floored
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,350
- Total interior livable area: 2,350 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Paved, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Storm Doors
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: See Remarks
- Frontage type: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 87 x 176 x 87 x 178
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: R08510011007000
- Zoning: R-15
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Telfair Forest
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Common Areas, Management, Street Lights
- HOA fee: $240 annually
- HOA name: Telfair Forest HOA
- HOA phone: 910-398-8811
Location
- Region: Wilmington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $550,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,084
- Date on market: 12/22/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 145 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$525,500
$499,000 - $552,000
$2,375/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $529,900-1.7%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $539,000-1.8%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $549,000-1.8%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $559,000-3.6%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $579,900-1.5%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $589,000-1.7%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $599,000-4.1%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $624,900+56.2%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2021 | Sold | $400,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2021 | Pending sale | $400,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $400,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,158 +14.5% | $550,800 +58.8% |
| 2024 | $1,886 +0.3% | $346,800 |
| 2023 | $1,880 -0.9% | $346,800 |
| 2022 | $1,897 -0.7% | $346,800 |
| 2021 | $1,911 +7.9% | $346,800 +23.9% |
| 2020 | $1,771 | $280,000 |
| 2019 | $1,771 | $280,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $280,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $280,000 +14.2% |
| 2016 | $1,699 +7.6% | $245,200 |
| 2015 | $1,579 +1.7% | $245,200 |
| 2014 | $1,552 | $245,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $245,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $245,200 -26.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $332,302 |
| 2010 | -- | $332,302 |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | $188,788 |
| 2004 | -- | $188,788 |
| 2003 | -- | $188,788 |
| 2002 | -- | $188,788 |
| 2001 | -- | $188,788 |
| 2000 | -- | $188,788 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sea Breeze