RT 5 location - Brick dormered 6 room cape with 4 bedrooms 2 baths open to many possibilities,
Under contract
$194,900
71 Broad Street, Meriden, CT 06450
3beds
1,568sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
0.32 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 50 days |
- 1,778 |
- 78 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Susan Frederico (203)671-8769,
Aspen Realty Group 860-337-0011
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24163784
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,568
- Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,568
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Features: Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 1180046
- Zoning: C-3
- Special conditions: Real Estate Owned
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,770
- Annual tax amount: $4,540
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/2/2025 | Listing removed | $239,000$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,000+229.7%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/1995 | Sold | $72,500$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,540 -1.6% | $119,770 |
| 2024 | $4,612 +3.7% | $119,770 |
| 2023 | $4,446 +6% | $119,770 |
| 2022 | $4,194 -4% | $119,770 +19.3% |
| 2021 | $4,370 +1% | $100,380 |
| 2020 | $4,326 +0.1% | $100,380 |
| 2019 | $4,320 -0.4% | $100,380 |
| 2018 | $4,337 +2.7% | $100,380 |
| 2017 | $4,222 +6.3% | $100,380 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $3,971 +2.4% | $100,030 |
| 2015 | $3,878 +2.5% | $100,030 |
| 2014 | $3,784 -28.6% | $100,030 -30% |
| 2013 | $5,300 +38.1% | $142,900 +17% |
| 2010 | $3,839 +5.1% | $122,140 |
| 2008 | $3,651 -1.2% | $122,140 |
| 2007 | $3,697 +23.1% | $122,140 +81% |
| 2006 | $3,004 +4.8% | $67,480 |
| 2005 | $2,867 -22.1% | $67,480 -32.5% |
| 2004 | $3,681 +46.2% | $100,030 +48.2% |
| 2003 | $2,517 +4.5% | $67,480 +8.4% |
| 1995 | $2,408 | $62,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06450