Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,305,000
  • $1,305,000

    71 Spring St, Metuchen, NJ 08840

    4beds
    2,866sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    7,501.03 Square Feet Lot
    $1,168,300 Zestimate®
    $455/sqft
    $4,573 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,168,300

    $1.10M - $1.25M

    $4,573/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,573/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,573/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,859/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,859/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Best and Final due wednesday 3/4 at 2 Welcome to one of Metuchen's most sought after streets. This inviting 4-Bedroom Home has so much to offer. Discover the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and charm in this spacious 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home located just a short distance from the train station and Metuchen's lively downtown. This inviting property features: 4 generous bedrooms,3 full baths + 1 half bath, Gleaming Hardwood floors throughout, Cozy family room with fireplace, Finished walk-out basement ideal for recreation, guests, or a home office * Enclosed screened porch off the kitchen, overlooking Tommy's Pond perfect for relaxing or entertaining .Attached 1-car garage, Newer furnace and A/c for peace of mind and comfort year-round. Enjoy the unbeatable location close to the YMCA, the Greenway, Whole Foods, and everything downtown Metuchen has to offer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    NANCY STEINGART,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 732-494-7700

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2611259RMLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Two Sinks, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Zoned, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Blinds, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Bath Half, Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, 4 Bedrooms, Bath Full, Bath Main, Attic
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Finished, Bath Full, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Recreation Room, Storage Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Fireplace Screen, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,866
    • Total interior livable area: 2,866 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Garage, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio, Enclosed
    • Exterior features: Lawn Sprinklers, Open Porch(es), Curbs, Patio, Enclosed Porch(es), Sidewalk, Fencing/Wall
    • Fencing: Fencing/Wall
    Lot
    • Size: 7,501 sqft
    • Dimensions: 150.00 x 50.00
    • Features: Near Shopping, Near Train
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0900149000000043

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Natural Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$1,305,000+6.5%$455/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2611259R Report a problem
    3/12/2026Contingent$1,225,000$427/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2611259R Report a problem
    2/28/2026Listed for sale$1,225,000+60.1%$427/sqft
    Source: All Jersey MLS #2611259R Report a problem
    12/17/2019Sold$765,000-2.9%$267/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/19/2019Listed for sale$788,000$275/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS #1926355 Report a problem
    11/19/2019Pending sale$788,000$275/sqft
    10/10/2019Pending sale$788,000$275/sqft
    8/27/2019Listed for sale$788,000$275/sqft
    8/10/2019Pending sale$788,000$275/sqft
    7/29/2019Listed for sale$788,000$275/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite Realtors #1926355 Report a problem
    7/29/2019Pending sale$788,000$275/sqft
    6/16/2019Listed for sale$788,000+21.2%$275/sqft
    12/12/2016Sold$650,000-7.1%$227/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/3/2016Price change$699,999-6.7%$244/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS ELITE REALTORS #1701876 Report a problem
    5/13/2016Listed for sale$750,000+2.7%$262/sqft
    Source: OnTrack Realty #1621635 Report a problem
    5/10/2004Sold$730,000+98.6%$255/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/2003Sold$367,500+93.4%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/8/1998Sold$190,000$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$23,647 $340,000
    2024$23,647 +3.5%$340,000
    2023$22,855 +5.5%$340,000
    2022$21,661 +2.3%$340,000
    2021$21,165 +31.3%$340,000
    2020$16,116 -15.2%$340,000 +6.3%
    2019$19,008 $320,000
    2018$19,008 -9.2%$320,000 -5.9%
    2017$20,945 +2.6%$340,000 -6.3%
    2016$20,407 +2.6%$363,000 +0.4%
    2015$19,897 +2.1%$361,700
    2014$19,492 +2.7%$361,700
    2013$18,971 +2%$361,700
    2012$18,602 +4%$361,700
    2011$17,890 +3.6%$361,700
    2010$17,260 +3.9%$361,700
    2009$16,617 $361,700
    2008-- $361,700
    2007-- $361,700
    2006-- $361,700
    2005-- $361,700
    2004$12,877 $361,700 +92.5%
    2003-- $187,900
    2002-- $187,900
    2001-- $187,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08840