Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $597,400

    71 Tavern Rd, Stafford, VA 22554

    4beds
    3baths
    3,740sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2001
    10,423 Square Feet Lot
    $597,400 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $3,261 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $597,400

    $568,000 - $627,000

    $3,261/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,261/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,261/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,609/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,609/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Super clean 4 Br's, 3.5 Ba's, colonial. Fully fenced yard. Finished basement with full bath and Recreation Room. Large master suite, w walk-in closets. Gourmet kitchen and wonderful Breakfast Room. Family room w fireplace. Very tastefully decorated. Light Bright Airy. Close to Park and Ride. Easy access to I-95. Only 9 miles to Quantico. Excellent Stafford County Schools.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,740 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 10,423 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 29C5505

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2001

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Stafford

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $73 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/25/2010Sold$315,000$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/25/2010Pending sale$315,000$84/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #ST7396183 Report a problem
    9/15/2010Price change$315,000-4.5%$84/sqft
    8/21/2010Price change$330,000-5.7%$88/sqft
    7/25/2010Listed for sale$349,900+62.8%$94/sqft
    Source: Long and Foster Realtors #ST7396183 Report a problem
    12/26/2001Sold$214,980-57.7%$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/16/2001Sold$508,000$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,244 +3.4%$459,500
    2024$4,106 +6.7%$459,500 +7.2%
    2023$3,848 +5.6%$428,800
    2022$3,645 +11.9%$428,800 +27.7%
    2021$3,258 $335,900
    2020$3,258 -0.6%$335,900 +3.5%
    2019$3,277 +2%$324,500
    2018$3,213 $324,500 +1.4%
    2017$3,213 +1.4%$319,900
    2016$3,167 $319,900 +1.1%
    2015-- $316,300
    2014-- $316,300 +3.1%
    2013-- $306,900
    2012-- $306,900 -0.3%
    2011-- $307,800
    2010-- $307,800 -22.9%
    2009-- $399,200
    2008-- $399,200 -14.5%
    2006-- $466,700
    2005-- $466,700 +72.4%
    2004-- $270,700 +37.3%
    2003-- $197,200
    2002-- $197,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22554