Welcome home to 710 Bunny Rabbit Rd. a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with a 2-car garage offering comfort, convenience, and move-in ready appeal all in one package. Conveniently located near downtown, this home provides easy access to shopping, restaurants, the college, and even the country club. Inside, the home has seen numerous recent updates including a New indoor/outdoor HVAC system, LVP flooring, fresh interior paint, new interior doors, trim, and baseboards. Additional upgrades include an updated primary bath vanity, new bathroom mirrors, updated lighting, epoxy garage flooring, smart thermostat, smart lighting, and a smart doorbell system. The kitchen comes fully equipped with stainless steel appliances including a sxs refrigerator, electric range, built-in microwave, dishwasher, as well as a washer and dryer that will convey with the home. The functional layout is ideal for families, while the spacious screened-in back porch provides the perfect place to relax and enjoy views of the large fenced backyard. A storage building with electricity offers additional space for hobbies, tools, or extra storage. With its thoughtful updates, smart home features, and family-friendly outdoor space, this home is truly ready for its next owners to move right in and enjoy.
For sale
$265,000
710 Bunny Rabbit Rd, Athens, TX 75751
3beds
1,656sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.28 Acres Lot
$261,200 Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated lightingFresh interior paintBuilt-in microwaveFamily-friendly outdoor spaceLvp flooringNew bathroom mirrorsEpoxy garage flooring
- 1 day |
- 229 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Geoff Woods,
Stewart & McGee Real Estate
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 26006873
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Separate Formal Living, Utility Room, 2 Living Areas
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Features: Shower Only, Dressing Area, Linen Closet
Dining room
- Features: Den/Dining Combo
Heating
- Central/Electric
Cooling
- Central Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven-Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Smart Home, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,656
- Total interior livable area: 1,656 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Screened Porch, Porch
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 256624
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $277,905
- Annual tax amount: $4,388
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$261,200
$248,000 - $274,000
$1,781/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000-0.9%$160/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #112864 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listing removed | $267,500$162/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21087856 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $267,500-0.9%$162/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #109778 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $270,000-5.3%$163/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #109778 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Price change | $285,000-3.1%$172/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #109778 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $294,000-1.7%$178/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21087856 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,000+18.7%$181/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #109778 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2023 | Pending sale | $252,000$152/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20402612 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2023 | Price change | $252,000+5.9%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2023 | Pending sale | $238,000$144/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20402612 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2023 | Price change | $238,000-0.8%$144/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #101096 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $239,900$145/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #101096 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2023 | Pending sale | $239,900$145/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #101096 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $239,900+78.4%$145/sqft |
Source: Henderson County BOR #101096 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2017 | Pending sale | $134,500$81/sqft |
Source: STEVE GRANT REAL ESTATE LLC #81102 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2017 | Listed for sale | $134,500$81/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,389 -8.5% | $277,905 |
| 2024 | $4,797 +99% | $277,905 +70.2% |
| 2023 | $2,411 -19.9% | $163,314 -20.5% |
| 2022 | $3,009 -8.5% | $205,360 |
| 2021 | $3,287 | -- |
| 2020 | $3,287 -13.5% | -- |
| 2019 | $3,798 -0.7% | $146,720 +9.6% |
| 2018 | $3,826 +32.3% | $133,860 +32.3% |
| 2017 | $2,891 +125.4% | $101,160 |
| 2016 | $1,283 +2.6% | $101,160 |
| 2015 | $1,251 -9% | $101,160 |
| 2014 | $1,374 | $101,160 |
| 2013 | -- | $101,160 |
| 2012 | -- | $101,160 |
| 2011 | -- | $101,160 |
| 2010 | -- | $101,160 -17.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $123,110 +9.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $111,970 +4.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $106,810 +3.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $103,060 -8% |
| 2005 | -- | $111,990 +4.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $107,360 +18% |
| 2003 | -- | $91,020 +7.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $84,590 +10% |
| 2001 | -- | $76,900 |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
| 1999 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75751