Located in the rapidly growing Mechanicsville area, this fully renovated home is a fantastic opportunity for both homeowners and investors alike! Just minutes from Mercedes-Benz Stadium, a key destination for the upcoming 2026 FIFA World Cup. This property offers strong potential for appreciation and rental income. The home has been completely updated with brand new appliances, new flooring, fresh carpet, and modern finishes throughout, making it move-in ready. Whether you're a first-time buyer looking for an affordable entry into the market or an investor seeking a turnkey property in a high-demand area, this one checks the boxes. Conveniently located near downtown Atlanta, major highways, and ongoing redevelopment projects, this area continues to see significant growth and revitalization. Sold AS-IS. No Seller's Disclosure. Seller has never occupied the property. Bring your best offer, this is a great opportunity you don't want to miss!
Active
Price cut: $5.1K (5/15)
$174,900
712 Garibaldi St SW, Atlanta, GA 30310
2beds
1,006sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.62 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 28 days |
- 843 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sacha Davis 404-996-8816,
Virtual Properties Realty.com
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10735139
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,006
- Total interior livable area: 1,006 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,006
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Front Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
- Waterfront features: No Dock Rights
Lot
- Size: 0.62 Acres
- Features: Other
Details
- Parcel number: 14 008600050755
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $108,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,769
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 28 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,608/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $174,900-2.8%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $180,000+125%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Sold | $80,000-19.2%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2025 | Pending sale | $99,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2025 | Pending sale | $99,000$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,000+65%$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Sold | $60,000-49.6%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $119,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,769 +19.6% | $43,200 -6.8% |
| 2023 | $1,479 -21.2% | $46,360 |
| 2022 | $1,876 +34.4% | $46,360 +35.1% |
| 2021 | $1,396 +22.9% | $34,320 +25.1% |
| 2020 | $1,136 -9.9% | $27,440 +40.3% |
| 2019 | $1,261 | $19,560 +0.4% |
| 2018 | $1,261 | $19,480 +108.1% |
| 2017 | $1,261 +46.8% | $9,360 |
| 2016 | $859 +0.7% | $9,360 |
| 2015 | $853 +101% | $9,360 |
| 2014 | $424 | $9,360 +91.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $4,880 +15.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $4,240 -50.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $8,600 -47.3% |
| 2010 | $721 | $16,320 |
| 2009 | -- | $16,320 -29% |
| 2008 | -- | $23,000 |
| 2007 | $139 | $23,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mechanicsville