Huge price reduction as sellers want sold!!! Bring us your offer....Heres your chance to take advantage of purchasing a great home that wont hurt the wallet where payments are lower than the majority of rents these days.. I would also like to invite investors to come and take a look as this one would be a great asset to your portfolio. Fresh interior paints and newer floor coverings in some rooms. Speaking of the living room area, this home still has the original French style doors leading out onto the enclosed front porch. Rear mud room that is perfect for extra storage. Most of the windows have been replaced with vinyl clad, along with vinyl exterior siding, making this home to have awesome curb appeal. The furnace was just serviced by a local professional hvac company and runs like a dream!!! Call now to schedule your appointment and make us an offer we cant refuse...By the way, this home offers immediate possession, and the kitchen dishwasher and stove, basement washer and dryer units are included too.
For sale
Price cut: $2.5K (5/16)
$79,500
712 Upton Ave, Waterloo, IA 50701
2beds
962sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1929
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$83/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Vinyl exterior sidingAwesome curb appealFresh interior paintsEnclosed front porch
- 166 days |
- 1,236 |
- 60 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sandy L. Stuber, GRI 319-290-2087,
RE/MAX Concepts - Cedar Falls
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20255853
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 962 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 1 Stall
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 40x115
Details
- Parcel number: 89132215021
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1929
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $83/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $109,010
- Annual tax amount: $1,469
- Date on market: 12/8/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 168 days
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,041/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $79,500-3%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $82,000-6.7%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $87,900-2.2%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Price change | $89,900-1.7%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2025 | Price change | $91,500-3.2%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $94,500$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,469 +8.5% | $109,010 +61% |
| 2024 | $1,354 +15.4% | $67,720 |
| 2023 | $1,173 +2.7% | $67,720 +26.8% |
| 2022 | $1,142 +3.5% | $53,410 |
| 2021 | $1,103 +2.1% | $53,410 +9.6% |
| 2020 | $1,080 -0.9% | $48,710 +0.5% |
| 2019 | $1,090 +0.8% | $48,470 |
| 2018 | $1,081 +0.1% | $48,470 |
| 2017 | $1,080 -1.8% | $48,470 |
| 2016 | $1,100 | $48,470 |
| 2015 | $1,100 +0.7% | $48,470 |
| 2014 | $1,092 +2% | $48,470 -4.5% |
| 2012 | $1,071 +9.5% | $50,740 |
| 2011 | $978 +3.3% | $50,740 +7.5% |
| 2010 | $947 +2.8% | $47,210 |
| 2009 | $921 +2.2% | $47,210 |
| 2008 | $902 +1.7% | $47,210 +7% |
| 2007 | $887 -0.5% | $44,120 |
| 2006 | $891 +0.8% | $44,120 |
| 2005 | $884 +5.8% | $44,120 +18.4% |
| 2003 | $835 +1.7% | $37,250 |
| 2002 | $822 +10.7% | $37,250 +18% |
| 2001 | $742 | $31,570 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50701