This beautifully reimagined 1956 mid-century in coveted Magnesia Falls Cove is a private desert compound more expansive than its footprint. The main residence offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom across 1,050 sq ft, each space feels connected yet distinct. Plus a bonus 1 bedroom 1 bathroom casita (approx. 200 sq ft, not included in total living area) is a fully separate living zone ideal for guests, private office, or creative studio contributing to the property’s compound-like feel. Sweeping mountain views, classic desert modernism delivers a living experience across multiple indoor/outdoor environments. Custom gates, architectural entry walls, and curated desert landscaping, guide you to a secluded courtyard that functions as an outdoor living room. The architecture opens into a light-filled, free-flowing interior where clean lines and extended sightlines create a strong sense of volume and scale. Open-concept design allows living, dining, and kitchen areas to visually expand as one continuous space. The sculptural kitchen appointed with Bertazzoni and Bosch appliances, quartz and marble surfaces, and a mint glass backsplash. A flip-up serving window blurs the outdoor areas into an extension of the home’s entertaining space. Custom built-ins, pebble-tech flooring, and a dramatic pivot entry door add depth and dimension, refining mid-century aesthetic enhancing spatial clarity and flow. Furnishings offered per inventory, for a turnkey desert retreat. The outdoors truly expands in scale. A resort-like setting, classic kidney-shaped pool, outdoor shower, fireplace, and multiple lounge, dining spaces capture breathtaking mountain vistas for intimate moments or large gatherings for a sense of dimension rarely found at this size. A rare design-forward desert escape that delivers the presence, versatility, and lifestyle of a much larger estate.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Del Mar Realty Assoc.,Inc
Price cut: $89.9K (5/7)
$1,099,000
71715 Tunis Rd, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270
3beds
1,050sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$1,058,900 Zestimate®
$1,047/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic kidney-shaped poolResort-like settingQuartz and marble surfacesOpen-concept designArchitectural entry wallsPebble-tech flooringOutdoor shower
- 44 days |
- 696 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Ian Wilson DRE #01413422 ianwilson@roadrunner.com,
Del Mar Realty Assoc.,Inc,
Robert Pellaton DRE #01398802 619-218-1348,
Del Mar Realty Associates,Inc
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2603060
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Other
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Stacked
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Outside
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 684403004
- Zoning: ESF
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Gutter(s), Hiking
- Subdivision: Magnesia Falls Cove (32142)
Location
- Region: Rancho Mirage
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,047/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $302,185
- Annual tax amount: $4,223
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 45 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,058,900
$1.01M - $1.11M
$3,789/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $1,099,000-7.6%$1,047/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,188,888+749.2%$1,132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2015 | Sold | $140,000-20%$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2011 | Sold | $175,000-2.7%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2011 | Price change | $179,900-5.3%$171/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Consultants #21433108 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2011 | Listed for sale | $189,900$181/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,223 -0.7% | $302,185 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,254 -0.2% | $296,261 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,262 +2% | $290,453 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,178 +2.5% | $284,759 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,076 +5% | $279,176 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,881 +1.6% | $276,315 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,818 +1.8% | $270,898 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,752 +1.4% | $265,587 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,699 | $260,380 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,699 +39.7% | $255,275 +39.6% |
| 2015 | $2,648 +0.7% | $182,890 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,630 | $179,310 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $178,500 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $175,000 +53.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $114,086 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $113,236 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $113,508 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $111,283 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $109,102 +8.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $100,720 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $98,746 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $95,038 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $93,175 +2% |
| 2001 | $1,037 +2.4% | $91,349 +2% |
| 2000 | $1,013 | $89,559 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92270