Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Forte Partners Real Estate, Inc.
    $625,000

    71739 Tunis Rd, Rancho Mirage, CA 92270

    2beds
    1,000sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $604,500 Zestimate®
    $625/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Adorable 1956 vintage bungalow in upper Magnesia Falls Cove. 2 beds and 2 baths with endless potential. Previously a steady long term rental for years. Zillow estimate TODAY is $668,100. Check out the STUNNING TWIN at 71715 Tunis Rd., 2 doors away, on the market for $1,188,888. Livable and rentable in the current condition, this is the LOWEST PRICE in Magnesia Falls Cove. This can be your new investment or charming desert getaway!
    10 days
    |
    617
    |
    27
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Randy Roy DRE #01300106 760-902-1451,

    Forte Partners Real Estate, Inc.,

    Michelle Knutson DRE #02103223 818-621-3202,

    Compass

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219147441DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405 Square Feet
      • Features: Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Sprinklers Timer
      Details
      • Parcel number: 684403002
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Magnesia Falls Cove
      Location
      • Region: Rancho Mirage

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $625/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $583,662
      • Annual tax amount: $7,629
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $604,500

        $574,000 - $635,000

        $2,895/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$625,000-10.1%$625/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219147441 Report a problem
        11/15/2025Listing removed$2,700$3/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW25042688 Report a problem
        4/12/2025Price change$2,700-15.6%$3/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW25042688 Report a problem
        3/21/2025Price change$3,200-8.4%$3/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW25042688 Report a problem
        3/10/2025Price change$3,495-12.5%$3/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW25042688 Report a problem
        2/26/2025Listed for rent$3,995+38.2%$4/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW25042688 Report a problem
        12/13/2024Listing removed$695,000$695/sqft
        Source: CLAW #24-469551 Report a problem
        12/5/2024Listed for sale$695,000$695/sqft
        Source: CLAW #24-469551 Report a problem
        10/16/2024Listing removed$695,000$695/sqft
        Source: CLAW #24-444947 Report a problem
        9/26/2024Listed for sale$695,000+26.4%$695/sqft
        Source: CLAW #24-444947 Report a problem
        9/10/2024Listing removed$2,890$3/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW24108564 Report a problem
        6/7/2024Price change$2,890-3.7%$3/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW24108564 Report a problem
        5/31/2024Listed for rent$3,000+39.5%$3/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW24108564 Report a problem
        11/24/2021Sold$550,000+458.4%$550/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/20/2019Listing removed$2,150$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/19/2019Price change$2,150-2.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/18/2018Listed for rent$2,195$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/2/1996Sold$98,500$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,629 -6.6%$583,662 +2%
        2024$8,169 -0.3%$572,218 +2%
        2023$8,192 +1.6%$560,999 +2%
        2022$8,063 +190.7%$550,000 +277.8%
        2021$2,774 +16.8%$145,580 +1%
        2020$2,375 +1.2%$144,089 +2%
        2019$2,347 +5.2%$141,264 +2%
        2018$2,231 +1.4%$138,495 +2%
        2017$2,200 $135,780 +2%
        2016$2,200 +6.3%$133,118 +1.5%
        2015$2,069 +0.1%$131,121 +2%
        2014$2,067 $128,555 +0.5%
        2013-- $127,976 +2%
        2012-- $125,468 +2%
        2011-- $123,008 +0.8%
        2010-- $122,091 -0.2%
        2009-- $122,384 +2%
        2008-- $119,986 +2%
        2007-- $117,634 +2%
        2006-- $115,328 +2%
        2005-- $113,067 +3.9%
        2003-- $108,822 +2%
        2002-- $106,689 +2%
        2001$1,726 +40.5%$104,598 +2%
        2000$1,228 $102,548

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92270

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable