Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $679,000

    72 Bald Eagle Rd, Allamuchy Twp., NJ 07840

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $79/mo HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful contemporary in the amenity filled gated community of Panther Valley with timeless style and quality throughout. Hardwood floors, custom built ins and custom moldings add to the charm of this home. The main level has formal living and dining spaces, a large kitchen open to the den and butler's pantry/wet bar, perfect for entertaining as well as a beautiful screened porch. First floor primary ensuite with two walk in closets and a California jetted tub, a powder room and laundry space round out the first floor. Upstairs are three spacious bedrooms and a full bath and there is a perfect rec area as well as lots of storage in the finished basement. A well landscaped yard with mature plantings make this home a must see. Enjoy the multiple tennis courts, pools, walking paths and beautiful views of Panther Valley as well as close proximity to local restaurants and shopping and Route 80 for an easy commute. Come see this beautiful home today!
    18 days
    |
    872
    |
    46
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Kincaid 609-216-7035,

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023404MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Baseboard - Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Level 1
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Bathroom, Pantry, Rec Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Attached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Open Porch(es)
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Association
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.53 AC
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3001007030000000230000
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish/Antenna

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Jogging/Biking Path, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Allamuchy
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $79 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Hackettstown

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $338,300
      • Annual tax amount: $12,625
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Exclusions: Living Room Chandelier & Dining Room Chandelier

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$679,000
        Source: GSMLS #4023404 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$679,000+71.5%
        Source: GSMLS #4023404 Report a problem
        5/29/2003Sold$395,900+16.4%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/20/2000Sold$340,000+36%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/18/1996Sold$250,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,859 $338,300
        2024$10,859 -10.4%$338,300
        2023$12,125 +4.8%$338,300
        2022$11,573 +0.3%$338,300
        2021$11,536 +0.1%$338,300
        2020$11,519 +1.7%$338,300
        2019$11,330 -1.4%$338,300
        2018$11,492 +0.5%$338,300
        2017$11,438 +0.7%$338,300
        2016$11,357 +4.3%$338,300
        2015$10,890 +5.6%$338,300
        2014$10,308 -7.2%$338,300
        2013$11,109 +2.7%$338,300 -14.5%
        2012$10,812 -4.7%$395,900
        2011$11,351 +9.3%$395,900
        2009$10,381 +7.1%$395,900
        2008$9,696 +0.7%$395,900
        2007$9,632 +7.9%$395,900
        2006$8,928 +21.7%$395,900
        2005$7,334 -6.3%$395,900
        2004$7,828 $395,900
        2003-- $395,900 +56.3%
        2002-- $253,300
        2001-- $253,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07840

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable