Well-maintained 3br/1ba Home Nestled In A Peaceful County Setting Along An Open Field Offering Privacy And Tranquility. Features Include Nicely Sized Bedrooms, Utility Room, Low-maintenance Vinyl Siding, Newer Vinyl Windows, Replacement Doors, Metal Roof, And Central Hvac Gas Pack. Exterior Amenities Include A 2+ Car Carport With Covered Patio, Fenced Area With Above-ground Pool, And A Spacious Unfenced Yard With Playhouse And Room For A Large Garden. Impressive 30x50 Insulated Detached 3+ Car Garage With Ample Electrical Service—perfect For Workshop, Hobbies, Or Additional Storage. Enjoy Comfortable Country Living With Space To Relax, Work, And Grow.
For sale
Price cut: $13K (4/29)
$149,500
724 Armstrong Rd, Smithland, KY 42081
3beds
1,104sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.68 Acres Lot
$143,600 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Nicely sized bedroomsNewer vinyl windowsLow-maintenance vinyl sidingUtility roomMetal roofCentral hvac gas packReplacement doors
- 94 days |
- 127 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Suzy Gilland 270-556-3697,
Better Homes & Gardens Fern Leaf Group
Source: WKRMLS,MLS#: 135628Originating MLS: Realtor Association of Western Kentucky, Inc
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Utility Room, Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl/Linoleum
- Windows: Vinyl Frame
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,104
- Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Workshop in Garage, Gravel, Paved
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Dimensions: 186 x 159 x 192 x 160
- Features: County, Interior Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 045010002100
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,000
- Annual tax amount: $484
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Road surface type: Blacktop
Estimated market value
$143,600
$136,000 - $151,000
$1,220/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $149,500-8%$135/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #135628 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $162,500-4.4%$147/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #135628 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $169,900-2.9%$154/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #135628 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $174,900$158/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #135628 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $484 +266.2% | $99,000 +63.6% |
| 2023 | $132 -24.4% | $60,500 |
| 2022 | $175 -52% | $60,500 -26.2% |
| 2021 | $365 -3.9% | $82,000 |
| 2020 | $379 +31% | $82,000 +13.9% |
| 2019 | $290 -55.1% | $72,000 |
| 2018 | $645 +1.6% | $72,000 |
| 2017 | $635 +0.1% | $72,000 |
| 2016 | $634 | $72,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42081