Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $720,000

    725 Lake Shore Dr, Rhinelander, WI 54501

    4beds
    3,055sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $353,200 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious single level livingFull basementPartially finished lower levelFamily roomOversized kitchenWelcoming foyerNatural light
    Experience exceptional lake living on Boom Lake, part of the coveted Rhinelander Chain of Lakes! This sprawling 4-bedroom, 2 bath ranch offers spacious single level living with a large office, oversized kitchen, welcoming foyer, and cozy living room fireplace. A stunning lakeside wall of windows captures breathtaking western sunset views while filling the home with natural light. The partially finished lower level features a family room, full basement, and poured concrete foundation. Outside, enjoy an incredible level lot with 100 feet of sand frontage and a huge lakeside yard ideal for entertaining, swimming, and relaxing at the water’s edge. The Rhinelander Chain is perfect for full recreational boating, fishing, all day cruising, and dining at local lakeside restaurants. Complete with a 2-car attached garage and prime location near Hodag Park!
    4 days
    |
    969
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JEREMY MCCONE 715-369-1223,

    SHOREWEST - RHINELANDER,

    JENNA DEVAULT 715-493-2341,

    SHOREWEST - RHINELANDER

    Source: GNMLS,MLS#: 217107MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8'1x13'9
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11'9x14'3
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9x11'3
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11'8x8
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17'4x10'6
      Entry foyer
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14'6x7'8
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 22x35
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 24x13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19'8x18'6
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11x14'3
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,055
      • Total interior livable area: 3,055 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,285
      • Finished area below ground: 770

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Dock, Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Shoreline - Sand, Lake Front
      • Body of water: BOOM
      • Frontage type: Lakefront
      • Frontage length: 100,100
      Lot
      • Size: 0.59 Acres
      • Features: Lake Front, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: RH2993
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Rhinelander

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $231,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,641
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Ownership: Trust
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $353,200

        $283,000 - $431,000

        $1,592/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$720,000$236/sqft
        Source: GNMLS #217107 Report a problem
        8/30/2024Sold$720,000$236/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,906 +4.4%$231,000
        2023$4,700 +7%$231,000
        2022$4,393 -18.6%$231,000
        2021$5,395 +2.4%$231,000
        2020$5,269 +10.6%$231,000
        2019$4,762 +0.5%$231,000
        2018$4,736 -1.7%$231,000
        2017$4,818 -4.6%$231,000
        2016$5,052 +3.1%$231,000
        2015$4,899 $231,000
        2014$4,899 +1.6%$231,000 -4.8%
        2011$4,823 +0.9%$242,600
        2010$4,780 +8.3%$242,600
        2009$4,416 $242,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 54501

          Getting around

          22 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable