Skip main navigation
Active
  • $800,000

    728 Haugwood Ranch Road, Galena, MO 65656

    3beds
    3,360sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    39.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built-in surround soundCustom craftsmanshipFencing for animalsMedia roomSpa-like bathroomStainless steel appliancesLuxurious features
    HUGE PRICE REDUCTION!!! ALL OFFERS WIILL BE REVIEWED!!Welcome to your dream retreat! Tucked away on 40+/- acres, this extraordinary property offers the perfect blend of custom craftsmanship, luxurious features, and natural beauty.The main home showcases beautiful wood flooring, a chef's kitchen with custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a brand new architectural roof.Step outside to an impressive 12x60 covered deck with ceiling fans--ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or simply soaking in the peaceful surroundings. Inside, the media room comes complete with built-in surround sound for the ultimate movie night experience, while the primary suite offers a spa-like bathroom with dual shower heads.Upstairs includes two spacious bedrooms, an office, full laundry, and an oversized two-car garage. Downstairs features a fully private living quarters with its own entrance and garage--perfect for extended family or guests. This level includes a full kitchen, living room, bedroom, bonus room, bathroom, and laundry.The home is equipped with a Generac whole-house generator system, tornado shelter, energy-efficient closed-cell foam insulation, and leaf filter gutter protection. There are RV hookups, fencing for animals, and excellent outbuildings, including a three-bay shop with 220 service, a horse/implement barn, and an additional storage shed. And for the adventurer at heart--this property even includes a Registered natural cave with a live spring.If you're looking for privacy, versatility, and a property that truly has it all, this rare Ozarks gem is ready to welcome you home. Schedule your private tour today!
    338 days
    |
    302
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kim Melcher 417-559-2384,

    Realty One Group Grand

    Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60296596MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Storm Shelter, Apartment, Sun Room, Pantry, Kitchen- 2nd, Media Room, Bonus Room, Living Areas (3+), Office, Study, Workshop, In-Law Suite, Family Room, Master Bedroom
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Ice Maker, Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Water Filtration
      • Laundry: Main Level, In Basement, W/D Hookup
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Solid Surface Counters, Laminate Counters, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower, Wired for Sound, Sound System
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Walk-Up Access,Apartment,Finished,Full
      • Attic: Partially Floored
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,360
      • Total interior livable area: 3,360 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,680
      • Finished area below ground: 1,680

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage, Storage, Driveway, Basement
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Wrap Around, Side Porch, Rear Porch, Deck
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 39.7 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Secluded, Cave(s), Wooded/Cleared Combo, Horses Allowed, Pasture, Mature Trees, Dead End Street
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Other
      • Parcel number: 081.012000000001.001
      • Other equipment: Generator, Air Purifier
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2012

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $238/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $214,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,871
      • Date on market: 6/9/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,847/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/20/2025Price change$800,000-15.8%$238/sqft
        Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #60296596 Report a problem
        6/9/2025Listed for sale$950,000$283/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,880 +0.4%$40,340
        2023$1,872 +0.6%$40,340
        2022$1,861 -0.7%$40,340
        2021$1,874 +0.7%$40,340
        2020$1,861 $40,340
        2019-- $40,340 -0.1%
        2018-- $40,380
        2017$1,797 -2.8%$40,380
        2016$1,850 +2.6%$40,380
        2015$1,802 +0.3%$40,380 +0.9%
        2014$1,797 +2.9%$40,000 +8410.6%
        2012$1,746 $470

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,239/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3912
        Property taxes
        $327
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 65656

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent