Move-in ready and low-maintenance, this townhouse-style condo offers comfortable living in the Linn-Mar Community School District. The functional layout features an inviting main living area with great natural light, an open dining space, and plenty of room to entertain or relax. With three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bath, there’s space for everyday living and guests alike. The lower level includes a spacious rec room perfect for a second living area, home gym, or office space. A two-stall attached garage adds convenience, while the NE side location keeps you close to shopping, dining, and everyday amenities.
For sale
$235,000
1079 74th St NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
3beds
1,739sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential
Built in 2004
-- sqft lot
$233,200 Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$250/mo HOA
What's special
Spacious rec roomGreat natural lightThree bedroomsTwo-stall attached garageOne half bathOpen dining space
- 6 days |
- 622 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Raymond Siddell 319-329-6102,
Keller Williams Legacy Group
Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202603283
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,739
- Total interior livable area: 1,739 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,531
- Finished area below ground: 208
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Details
- Parcel number: 113420100601006
- Zoning: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Pet Policy, Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Subdivision: OAKMONT VILLAS
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $3,000 annually
Location
- Region: Cedar Rapids
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $211,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,014
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$233,200
$222,000 - $245,000
$2,139/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000+6.6%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2024 | Sold | $220,500+0.5%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2024 | Pending sale | $219,500$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $219,500+3.1%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Sold | $213,000-3.1%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2023 | Pending sale | $219,900$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $219,900+53%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2019 | Sold | $143,750-0.9%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2019 | Listed for sale | $145,000+11.5%$83/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Hedges Realty #1903695 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2005 | Sold | $130,000$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,978 +14.9% | $211,900 +7.5% |
| 2024 | $3,462 -11% | $197,200 +5.3% |
| 2023 | $3,890 +9.9% | $187,200 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $3,540 +2.4% | $179,100 +6% |
| 2021 | $3,456 +2.7% | $168,900 +8.4% |
| 2020 | $3,364 -1.1% | $155,800 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $3,402 +6.2% | $155,400 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $3,204 +6.3% | $146,400 +1.7% |
| 2017 | $3,014 -2.8% | $143,900 +3.9% |
| 2016 | $3,102 +6.8% | $138,500 +3.4% |
| 2015 | $2,904 +3.5% | $133,982 +3.1% |
| 2014 | $2,806 +7.1% | $129,971 |
| 2013 | $2,620 -2.2% | $129,971 -5.8% |
| 2012 | $2,678 | $137,993 |
| 2011 | -- | $137,993 |
| 2010 | $2,464 | $137,993 +5.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $130,865 |
| 2007 | -- | $130,865 +163% |
| 2005 | -- | $49,759 +304.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $12,312 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52402