Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $229,900

    6024 Lewis Way, Louisville, KY 40272

    3beds
    1,296sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $227,100 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Laundry areaAll-new kitchenStainless-steel appliancesTile backsplashGorgeous cabinetryConvenient coat closetQuiet dead-end street
    Welcome to 6024 Lewis Way. This beautifully renovated bungalow is situated on a quiet dead-end street just south of Valley Station. Heading inside, past the foyer with built-in bench seat and convenient coat closet, brings you into the spacious living room. You will immediately love the brand-new luxury vinyl plank flooring and abundant natural light. A large arched doorway then opens the living room up to the eat-in kitchen. This all-new kitchen boasts gorgeous cabinetry, black granite countertops, tile backsplash, and stainless-steel appliances. Completing the 1st floor are two generously sized bedrooms, both with new carpet, and a full bath. Head upstairs and you will find the brand-new primary suite. At the top of the stairs, you can turn right into the bedroom or left into the enormous closet. New carpet is in both rooms. Off the closet is an all-new full bath featuring a stunning tiled walk-in shower. Heading back all the way downstairs brings you into a full, daylight, unfinished basement providing ample storage space and the laundry area. Venturing out back, through the rear kitchen door, leads you onto a lovely 10' x 12' covered deck that overlooks the backyard. The yard is fully fenced and provides plenty of space for kids or pets to play in. And the long driveway has ample parking space for multiple vehicles. Don't miss out on this one and schedule a showing today!
    10 days
    |
    474
    |
    37
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jack C May 502-855-3100,

    May Team REALTORS

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1716140MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,296
      • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,296
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Fencing: Full,Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Dead End, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 105202980000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $138,840
      • Annual tax amount: $1,617
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $227,100

        $216,000 - $238,000

        $1,587/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$229,900+119%$177/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1716140 Report a problem
        10/25/2019Sold$105,000$81/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1536031 Report a problem
        9/14/2019Price change$105,000+9.4%$81/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty #1536031 Report a problem
        8/28/2019Price change$96,000-8.6%$74/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty #1536031 Report a problem
        7/28/2019Price change$105,000-1.6%$81/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty #1536031 Report a problem
        7/28/2019Pending sale$106,750$82/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty #1536031 Report a problem
        7/20/2019Price change$106,750+1.7%$82/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty #1536031 Report a problem
        6/27/2019Listed for sale$105,000$81/sqft
        Source: Bennett-Webb Realty #1536031 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,617 -2.8%$138,840
        2023$1,663 +31.8%$138,840 +32.2%
        2022$1,262 -7.2%$105,000
        2021$1,360 +11.9%$105,000
        2020$1,215 $105,000 +10.3%
        2019$1,215 +32.6%$95,210 +16.4%
        2018$916 $81,790
        2017$916 +12.1%$81,790
        2013$818 $81,790
        2011$818 -3.9%$81,790 -3.9%
        2010$851 $85,090
        2009$851 $85,090
        2007-- $85,090
        2006-- $85,090
        2005-- $85,090 +30.7%
        2004-- $65,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Pleasure Ridge Park

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable