Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,299,900

    738 Ridge Rd, Kinnelon Boro, NJ 07405

    4beds
    5,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    1.63 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $374/mo HOA

    What's special

    Amazing mountain & sunset views from this sprawling custom built home nestled & backed to protected land in gated community of Smoke Rise. 1st floor suite. Wood floors, crown moldings, two wood-burning fireplaces, built-ins, wet-bar, Anderson windows, retractable awnings, Palladian, picture, garden and transom windows throughout, recessed lighting, cedar closets, built-in speaker system. Over-sized two car garage. Roof 2021. Buderus high-efficiency multi-zone boiler. 2 central units 2019, providing multi-zone cooling. Hot water heater 2023.First level is complete with first floor suite and leisure room, perfect for private living space & guests, formal living open to formal dining room-seamless entertaining, large eat-in kitchen open to family room, additional full bath, laundry/mud room area with garage entrance, and back stair-case to primary suite with bonus room. Spacious eat-in kitchen with large center island, separate eating area, sliders to deck, stainless steel appliances Second level features palatial primary suite with luxury bath, sitting area, office, vaulted ceiling, two cedar walk-in closets & double door access to private living area. Two additional bedrooms & full bath complete the second level. Enjoy everything that Smoke Rise has to offer with 24 hour security, beach, lake, fishing, Boating, clubs, tennis, sports courts/fields, restaurant and more. Continued top-rated school system. Convenient access to major highways, NJ Transit, parks and shopping.
    16 days
    |
    1,063
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Danielle Fiorina 973-460-4352,

    C-21 Crest Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4022958MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Other Room, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Central Vacuum, Electric Cooktop, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Wine Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Leisure Room, Foyer, Utility Room, In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Blinds, Drapes, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Yes,Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,500
      • Total interior livable area: 5,500 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Additional 1/2 Car Garage, Built-In Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.63 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.63 AC
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2315120030000001030000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1969
      • Major remodel year: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Application fee: $6,500
      • Subdivision: Smoke Rise
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance-Common Area
      • HOA fee: $374 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Kinnelon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $975,000
      • Annual tax amount: $29,103
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,299,900+4%$236/sqft
        Source: NJMLS #26014419 Report a problem
        12/19/2025Listing removed$1,250,000$227/sqft
        Source: NJMLS #25038884 Report a problem
        10/30/2025Listed for sale$1,250,000+13.6%$227/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3995328 Report a problem
        8/8/2006Sold$1,100,000+26.4%$200/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/8/2003Sold$870,000$158/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$28,246 $975,000
        2024$28,246 +2.1%$975,000
        2023$27,661 +3.3%$975,000
        2022$26,783 +1.9%$975,000
        2021$26,296 +4.3%$975,000
        2020$25,214 +2.1%$975,000
        2019$24,697 -11.8%$975,000
        2018$27,988 +0.7%$975,000 -13.3%
        2017$27,790 +4.1%$1,124,000 +31.5%
        2016$26,687 +1.7%$854,800
        2015$26,234 +0.9%$854,800
        2014$25,994 +2.5%$854,800
        2013$25,371 +3.2%$854,800
        2012$24,576 +2.4%$854,800
        2011$23,994 +2.9%$854,800
        2010$23,319 +2.4%$854,800
        2009$22,772 $854,800
        2008-- $854,800
        2007-- $854,800
        2006-- $854,800
        2005-- $854,800
        2004-- $854,800
        2003-- $854,800
        2002-- $854,800
        2001-- $854,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,691/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6367
        Property taxes
        $1950
        HOA Fees
        $374
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07405

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent