You don't have to be a fly fisher to live in the Beaverkill Valley — but spend a season within earshot of the river and among this trout-mad community, and you'll probably want to become one. Even so, this beautifully executed custom four-bedroom home on nine private acres would enchant anyone.
Cedar shingle siding, cherry floors, warm wood plank ceilings, built-ins, and picture windows framing distant hill views set the tone. A welcoming entry hall, mudroom, and separate garage ease the way for full-time Catskills living.
The sunken living room is anchored by a native fieldstone fireplace and wrapped in windows. A long built-in bookcase — with a distinctly Frank Lloyd Wright quality — separates it from the spacious dining room. Step outside to a stone patio and fire pit, or onto a covered deck with that same spectacular view. The kitchen is bright and well-appointed, with a Wolf gas range, sunny breakfast nook, and deck access.
The primary suite occupies its own second-floor wing: sun-drenched bedroom, custom dressing room, book-lined sitting room, and a spa bath with soaking tub, walk-in shower, and unlacquered brass fixtures. Two additional bedrooms share a full bath. A ground-floor bedroom with adjacent full bath and cherry pocket doors functions as a private guest suite. The finished walk-out lower level offers a media room, home office, and rec room, plus a full bath.
Membership in the Beaverkill Mountain Club includes a mile of blue-ribbon fly fishing on the Upper Beaverkill, 60+ miles of private trails, a six-week summer day camp, and swimming at The Falls — within walking distance. Beaverkill Falls HOA membership adds another mile of private fishing (accessible directly from the property), a community swimming pond, and two beautifully sited tennis courts.
For sale
$1,300,000
74 High Meadow Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758
4beds
3,609sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1994
9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$360/sqft
$173/mo HOA
What's special
Separate garageWelcoming entry hallBook-lined sitting roomNine private acresCedar shingle sidingSunny breakfast nookCustom dressing room
- 1 day |
- 264 |
- 34 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Country House Realty Inc 845-397-2590,
Jennifer Grimes 845-397-2590
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 996509
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Ducts, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Primary Bathroom
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Finished
- Attic: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,609
- Total interior livable area: 3,609 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Private
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 9 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Private, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 2600031.0020003023.0000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Cedar, Shake Siding, Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Other
- HOA fee: $2,070 annually
Location
- Region: Livingston Manor
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $360/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $442,500
- Annual tax amount: $19,895
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000+73.3%$360/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2020 | Sold | $750,000-5.7%$208/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2016 | Listing removed | $795,000$220/sqft |
Source: Judy Van Put Realty #43360 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $795,000-11.5%$220/sqft |
Source: Judy Van Put Realty #43360 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2015 | Listing removed | $898,000$249/sqft |
Source: Judy Van Put Realty Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2014 | Listed for sale | $898,000+30.1%$249/sqft |
Source: Judy Van Put Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/1999 | Sold | $690,000$191/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $442,500 |
| 2024 | -- | $442,500 |
| 2023 | -- | $442,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $442,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $442,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $442,500 -17.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $535,680 |
| 2018 | -- | $535,680 |
| 2017 | $22,950 | $535,680 |
| 2016 | -- | $535,680 |
| 2015 | -- | $535,680 -10% |
| 2014 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $595,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $595,200 +4.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $570,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12758
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Livingston Manor Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 10.5 mi
- 5/10Livingston Manor High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 10.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Rockland Elementary School
- Middle: Rockland Middle/High School
- High: Rockland Middle/High School
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- New York
- Ulster County
- Livingston Manor
- 12758
- 74 High Meadow Road