Off-grid custom mountain home on 35 Acres • Big Views • Total Privacy in Colorado's High Country. If you've been looking for space, quiet & real mountain presence--this is it. Fully fenced at nearly 9,600 ft, this property delivers sweeping 360° views--from the Collegiate Peaks to Pikes Peak--with sunsets, dark skies & stars you forgot existed. Experience • Elk, deer & pronghorn moving through the land • Eagles overhead, owls at dusk, hummingbirds in summer • Quiet mornings & wide-open skies in every direction • West-facing deck + fire pit for sunset evenings • Private shooting range already in place • Horse/livestock ready with ag flexibility. Surrounded by some of Colorado's best fishing: Eleven Mile, Spinney, and Antero Reservoirs just minutes away. Whether you're after a full-time home, second retreat, or a basecamp for Colorado living--this property gives you space, privacy & a connection to the land that's get harder to find. Quiet. Views. Freedom. That's the play here.
Active
$750,000
741 Wolf Road, Hartsel, CO 80449
3beds
2,688sqft
Est.:
Stick Built
Built in 1991
35 Acres Lot
$704,600 Zestimate®
$279/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Big viewsWest-facing deckFully fencedOff-grid custom mountain home
- 53 days |
- 498 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sarah Manshel C:719-212-9008,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: CREN,MLS#: 833106
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl, Stained/Stamped Concrete
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,688
- Total interior livable area: 2,688 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 4
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Valley
Lot
- Size: 35 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 30643
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick Built
Materials
- Concrete/Block, Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $279/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $557,812
- Annual tax amount: $2,063
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$704,600
$669,000 - $740,000
$3,230/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000+20%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2021 | Sold | $625,000+150%$233/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2009 | Sold | $250,000$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,742 +5.3% | $37,370 +14.5% |
| 2024 | $1,654 -4.7% | $32,650 -11% |
| 2023 | $1,735 +1.7% | $36,680 +25.2% |
| 2022 | $1,705 -5.7% | $29,300 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $1,809 +125.2% | $30,150 +46.7% |
| 2020 | $803 -34.3% | $20,550 |
| 2019 | $1,223 +20% | $20,550 +9.2% |
| 2017 | $1,019 +0.3% | $18,820 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $1,017 -2% | $18,770 |
| 2015 | $1,037 +2.4% | $18,770 |
| 2014 | $1,013 +0.8% | -- |
| 2013 | $1,005 +0.8% | $18,080 |
| 2012 | $997 +3.4% | -- |
| 2011 | $964 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80449