Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $30K (5/7)
    $689,000

    951 Chestnut St, Manchester, NH 03104

    4beds
    2,862sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1895
    8,675 Square Feet Lot
    $683,000 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two-car garageClassic fireplaceLight-filled american foursquare homeMarble countersAntique pocket doorsCustom built-insUpdated eat-in kitchen
    Set along a quiet tree-lined street in the coveted North End, this light-filled American Foursquare home blends timeless character with modern updates. A bright foyer opens to a cozy living room with plantation shutters and a classic fireplace. Through antique pocket doors, the dining room features rich trim and wainscoting leading to flexible space for work or hobbies. The updated eat-in kitchen offers marble counters, stainless appliances, farmhouse sink and generous dining area. The newly finished sunroom boasts warm wood ceilings and abundant windows inviting relaxation throughout the seasons. Upstairs a spacious primary with adjoining sitting room offers potential for an en-suite joined by three bedrooms and a walk-up attic for future expansion. Hardwood floors, custom built-ins and fantastic recent upgrades—including mini-split heat/AC, new boiler, cedar-stamped vinyl siding & new TimberTech porch enhance comfort and charm. A fenced yard & two-car garage complete this rare gem!
    9 days
    |
    443
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Garvey 978-431-2422,

    Keller Williams Gateway Realty 603-883-8400

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73515866

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Balcony - Interior
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony - Interior
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Wainscoting
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Laundry Chute, Wainscoting
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting, Pocket Door
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, High Speed Internet Hookup, Pocket Door
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Center Hall, Home Office, Sitting Room, Sun Room, Walk-up Attic, Finish - Sheetrock, Laundry Chute, Internet Available - Broadband
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Sump Pump,Concrete,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,862
      • Total interior livable area: 2,862 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,862
      • Finished area below ground: 1,244

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Composite
      • Exterior features: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Composite, Professional Landscaping, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 8,675 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0402 B:000 L:0004,348350
      • Zoning: SFR

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Granite
      • Roof: Slate
      Condition
      • Year built: 1895

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Private School, Public School
      • Subdivision: North End
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Manchester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $241/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $465,100
      • Annual tax amount: $9,414
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $683,000

        $649,000 - $717,000

        $4,169/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Contingent$689,000$241/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73515866 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Price change$689,000-4.2%$241/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5084941 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$719,000+80.2%$251/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5084941 Report a problem
        5/2/2016Sold$399,000-0.2%$139/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/4/2016Pending sale$399,900$140/sqft
        Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4463347 Report a problem
        2/29/2016Listed for sale$399,900$140/sqft
        Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4463347 Report a problem
        12/26/2015Listing removed$399,900$140/sqft
        Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4463347 Report a problem
        12/11/2015Listed for sale$399,900+14.3%$140/sqft
        Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4463347 Report a problem
        8/5/2014Sold$350,000+0.3%$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/9/2014Listed for sale$349,000+210.2%$122/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Synergy LLC #4362323 Report a problem
        7/29/1994Sold$112,500$39/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,107 +3.8%$465,100
        2023$8,772 +3.4%$465,100
        2022$8,483 +3.2%$465,100
        2021$8,223 +1.5%$465,100 +41.6%
        2020$8,101 +1.4%$328,500
        2019$7,989 +2.7%$328,500
        2018$7,779 +1.5%$328,500
        2017$7,661 +0.8%$328,500
        2016$7,601 +7.4%$328,500 +8.8%
        2015$7,074 -0.3%$301,800
        2014$7,092 +13%$301,800 +6.7%
        2012$6,275 $282,900
        2011-- $282,900 -16%
        2010-- $336,900
        2009$3,089 +16.1%$336,900
        2005$2,661 +9.1%--
        2004$2,439 +2.8%--
        2003$2,373 +7.8%--
        2002$2,201 -4.3%--
        2001$2,301 $150,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North End

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable