Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $99,900

    744 Sykes St NW, Decatur, AL 35601

    2beds
    1,100sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1934
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $95,200 Zestimate®
    $91/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Move-in livableSolid bonesPlenty of character
    Property nestled in an established neighborhood just minutes from fishing and recreation on the Tennessee River, and the River City bridge which makes it an easy commute to the Madison/Huntsville/ Limestone areas. This older home offers endless potential for the right buyer whether you're buying to live in or for an investment. With solid bones and plenty of character, this property is move-in livable while providing the perfect canvas for updates, renovations or a complete transformation. Enjoy the convenience of nearby access to major routes, local amenities and the charm of a mature community.
    17 days
    |
    711
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shawn Garth 256-466-0824,

    MarMac Real Estate

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913783MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Kitchen
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Dining room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 8 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Living room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Heating
      • Central 1
      Cooling
      • Central 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Oven
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway-Concrete
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0303073008011.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1934

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $91/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $25,300
      • Annual tax amount: $217
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $95,200

        $90,000 - $100,000

        $1,222/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$99,900$91/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21913783 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$217 +6.7%$4,800 +6.7%
        2024$204 +8.7%$4,500 +8.7%
        2023$188 $4,140
        2022$188 +7.2%$4,140 +7.3%
        2021$175 $3,860
        2020$175 $3,860
        2019$175 $3,860 +13.5%
        2015$175 +13.5%$3,400
        2014$154 $3,400 +5.6%
        2013$154 +5.6%$3,220
        2012$146 +8.8%$3,220 +8.8%
        2010$134 $2,960

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35601

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable