Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $130,000

    749 Sykes St NW, Decatur, AL 35601

    3beds
    1,113sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $117/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New roofNew hvacFresh paintAll-new energy-efficient single-hung windowsFresh landscapingUpdated light fixturesNew lvp flooring throughout
    This charming, move-in ready house in the heart of Decatur has been completely updated inside and out. Features include a new roof, New HVAC, new LVP flooring throughout, fresh paint along with updated light fixtures, ceiling fans, and hardware. The kitchen boasts new cabinets and countertops, while the bathroom has been fully refreshed with a new tub, vanity, and toilet. Additional highlights include all-new energy-efficient single-hung windows and fresh landscaping. Don’t miss this turnkey opportunity—schedule your showing today!
    129 days
    |
    54
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah McDavid 256-431-2623,

    Kendall James Realty

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21906743MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Office/Study, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), LVP Flooring
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Laundry room
      • Features: LVP
      • Level: First
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 8 x 10
      Heating
      • Central 1
      Cooling
      • Central 1
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,113 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway-Dirt
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 130
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0303073007001.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $117/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $49,300
      • Annual tax amount: $417
      • Date on market: 1/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,250/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Pending sale$130,000$117/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21906743 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$130,000$117/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21906743 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Contingent$130,000$117/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21906743 Report a problem
        1/5/2026Listed for sale$130,000+282.4%$117/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21906743 Report a problem
        11/21/2025Sold$34,000$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$417 +7%$9,200 +7%
        2024$390 +9.7%$8,600 +9.7%
        2023$355 $7,840
        2022$355 +8.3%$7,840 +8.3%
        2021$328 $7,240
        2020$328 $7,240
        2019$328 $7,240 +13.8%
        2015$328 +13.8%$6,360
        2014$288 $6,360 +6.7%
        2013$288 +6.7%$5,960
        2012$270 +10.8%$5,960 +10.8%
        2010$244 $5,380

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35601

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable