Spectacular stunning sunset & moon views from this corner end unit overlooking the James River & Leeward Marina! New 200 amp main electrical installed in July 2024! Primary bathroom is updated with ceramic tile shower w/ seat! Covered Parking garage has a locked storage closet w/ power & located in front of reserved parking space. Many amenities include a pool, sauna, tennis courts, exercise rooms w/ equipment, conference/meeting room. 24hour manned in-person security. All gated community! Condo fee includes: cable TV, trash disposal, sewer, water & common area maintenance. Waterfront balconies off living room & primary bedroom! All appliances convey in "as-is" condition.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/8)
$230,000
7501 River Rd APT 5G, Newport News, VA 23607
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1987
-- sqft lot
$230,600 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$853/mo HOA
What's special
Tennis courtsAll appliances convey
- 133 days |
- 302 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tara Reichardt,
Abbitt Realty Company LLC 757-827-6995,
Tammy Kauffman,
Abbitt Realty Company LLC
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10614342
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, PBR with Bath, Utility Closet
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Electric, Floor Furnace
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Dual Entry Bath (Br & Hall)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: Corner Unit,End Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Parking Gar, 1 Space, Assigned, Covered
- Has garage: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 277000144
- Zoning: R9
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Landscaping, Pool, Security, Sewer, Tennis Court(s), Trash, Water
- Second HOA fee: $853 monthly
Location
- Region: Newport News
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $252,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,574
- Date on market: 12/30/2025
Estimated market value
$230,600
$219,000 - $242,000
$2,574/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,039 +8.1% | $252,300 +5.9% |
| 2025 | $2,812 +9.3% | $238,300 +9.3% |
| 2024 | $2,574 +10.8% | $218,100 +9.3% |
| 2022 | $2,322 +7.1% | $199,600 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $2,169 +6.9% | $185,300 +7.2% |
| 2020 | $2,030 +3.8% | $172,900 +7.1% |
| 2018 | $1,956 | $161,500 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $1,956 +3.8% | $155,500 +3.8% |
| 2016 | $1,884 +0.1% | $149,800 |
| 2015 | $1,882 | $149,800 |
| 2014 | $1,882 +10.5% | $149,800 |
| 2013 | $1,703 | $149,800 -3.2% |
| 2012 | $1,703 -9.9% | $154,800 -9.9% |
| 2011 | $1,890 -14.6% | $171,800 -14.6% |
| 2010 | $2,213 -3.4% | $201,200 -3.4% |
| 2009 | $2,290 | $208,200 |
| 2008 | $2,290 +9.7% | $208,200 +9.7% |
| 2007 | $2,088 -2.5% | $189,800 +6.4% |
| 2006 | $2,141 +16.3% | $178,400 +20.2% |
| 2005 | $1,840 +4.1% | $148,400 +6.6% |
| 2004 | $1,768 +12.5% | $139,200 +12.5% |
| 2003 | $1,571 | $123,700 |
| 2002 | $1,571 +2.4% | $123,700 |
| 2001 | $1,534 | $123,700 |
| 2000 | $1,534 | $123,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23607