Waterfront condo offering sweeping views of the James River. This well-appointed 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence combines comfort and convenience within a 24-hour gated community. Residents enjoy resort-style amenities including a sparkling pool, fully equipped fitness center, tennis courts, sauna, and a beautifully maintained community room for gatherings or events. The unit features underground parking and controlled entry with code access, providing both privacy and peace of mind. For those seeking low-maintenance living with premium amenities in a serene waterfront setting. May be considered as a primary residence, second home, or investment opportunity.
Under contract
$199,900
7501 River Rd APT 9B, Newport News, VA 23607
2beds
1,100sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1987
-- sqft lot
$212,300 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$763/mo HOA
What's special
Sparkling poolWaterfront condoTennis courtsSerene waterfront setting
- 45 days |
- 165 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patsy Branch,
Paragon Real Estate Group 757-772-1002
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10628555
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Parking Gar, 1 Space, Assigned, Parking Lot
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None, Association
- Fencing: Chain Link,Decorative,Fenced
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: River Front
Details
- Parcel number: 277000167
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Landscaping, Pool, Security, Sewer, Tennis Court(s), Trash, Water
- Second HOA fee: $763 monthly
Location
- Region: Newport News
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $221,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,670
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
$212,300
$200,000 - $225,000
$2,219/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,670 +13.2% | $221,000 +10.6% |
| 2025 | $2,359 +9.7% | $199,900 +9.7% |
| 2024 | $2,151 +10.2% | $182,300 +8.7% |
| 2022 | $1,953 +6.6% | $167,700 +8.2% |
| 2021 | $1,832 +6.3% | $155,000 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $1,724 +3.5% | $145,300 +6.5% |
| 2018 | $1,665 | $136,400 +3.6% |
| 2017 | $1,665 +3.5% | $131,700 +3.5% |
| 2016 | $1,609 +0.2% | $127,200 |
| 2015 | $1,606 | $127,200 |
| 2014 | $1,606 +10.4% | $127,200 |
| 2013 | $1,454 | $127,200 -3.8% |
| 2012 | $1,454 -10.5% | $132,200 -10.5% |
| 2011 | $1,625 -13.5% | $147,700 -13.5% |
| 2010 | $1,879 -3.1% | $170,800 -3.1% |
| 2009 | $1,939 | $176,300 |
| 2008 | $1,939 +8.2% | $176,300 +8.2% |
| 2007 | $1,793 +3.6% | $163,000 +13% |
| 2006 | $1,730 +12% | $144,200 +15.7% |
| 2005 | $1,545 +10.9% | $124,600 +13.6% |
| 2004 | $1,393 +4.8% | $109,700 +4.8% |
| 2003 | $1,330 +3.8% | $104,700 +3.8% |
| 2002 | $1,281 +2.4% | $100,900 |
| 2001 | $1,251 | $100,900 |
| 2000 | $1,251 | $100,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23607