Experience true lakefront luxury with this extraordinary Rainbow Lake estate, complete with a private dock, stunning log construction, guest home, and expansive shop--all set within one of Arizona's most picturesque mountain landscapes.
Nestled on a beautifully treed, fenced & landscaped ¾-acre lot in a private, gated setting, this rare waterfront retreat features a 3,398 SF main log home & a 2,394 SF guest house, both offered fully furnished. Tucked into a secluded portion of the lake, the property delivers unmatched tranquility, breathtaking sunsets, and star-filled nights--perfectly capturing the essence of elevated mountain living.
The main residence showcases authentic log craftsmanship throughout, with soaring tongue-and-groove cedar ceilings with rich wood flooring. 'MORE' With the floor-to-ceiling rock fireplace as the anchor in the vaulted living space, the expansive windows frame panoramic lake views--among the very best on Rainbow Lake--bringing the outdoors in at every turn.
Designed for both entertaining and everyday luxury, the chef's kitchen features stone countertops, a custom live-edge island, commercial-grade gas range, and a one-of-a-kind indoor pizza oven, all positioned to take in serene lake views. The spacious primary suite is a private retreat with stunning waterfront vistas, spa-like bath, radiant heated floors, and custom tile work. Multiple guest accommodations--including a main-level suite and upper-level bedroom with loft--offer comfort and privacy, all with incredible lake views.
Step outside to an entertainer's dream: a massive back deck overlooking the water, outdoor fireplace, lower firepit, and BBQ area--ideal for gathering or relaxing after a day on the lake. Your private boat dock provides direct access for kayaking, fishing, or sunset cruises.
The property also features an impressive 25' x 60' six-car garage/shop with car lift, air compressor, and a 15x60 upper-level space with office, storage, and half bath--perfect for hobbies, business, or additional flex space.
The guest house offers exceptional comfort with a split floor plan, open living area with wood-burning fireplace, spacious kitchen, and inviting front deck. Large windows fill the home with natural light, while the primary suite and additional bedrooms provide ideal accommodations for guests or potential rental income.
Additional highlights include a fully fenced yard, smart home features with security system, surround sound, dog wash station, and beautifully designed landscaping with a circular drive for ample parking.
Lakefront properties of this caliber are incredibly rare in Arizona. With its premier location, private dock, luxury log construction, and unmatched views, this one-of-a-kind estate offers a lifestyle of serenity, recreation, and refined mountain living.
Main Home Built 2017 | Guest House Built 2000
This main home was custom built by the current owner and was never rented. The Seller put extreme care in the construction to provide the most solid construction available. TRUE pride of ownership!
The main home has 3 bedrooms with 3.5 bathrooms. All bedrooms have exceptional views of the lake!
The main home has some of the best views of the lake available on Rainbow Lake.
The guest house has 3 bedrooms with 2 bathrooms.
Both homes have their own laundry room.
The 6 car garage has a huge bonus room above it to make it whatever you wish it to be, more sleeping space, a game room or a craft room. There is also an office plus another 1/2 bath, with ample room to easily make it a large bathroom.
No HOA
Discover the White Mountains of Arizona--where adventure, beauty, and fresh mountain air come together. Enjoy four stunning seasons, 40 lakes, and 600+ miles of rivers and streams, perfect for fishing, kayaking, and exploring.
Hit the trails on one of the largest trail systems in the Southwest, or spend winter days at Sunrise Ski Resort, just 40 minutes away with three mountains of skiing, snowboarding, and sledding.
Love shopping or culture; wander through antique shops, summer arts & craft fairs, and lively music festivals. Golfers can tee off at seven scenic courses, including three public gems.
It's no wonder Pinetop-Lakeside was voted the "Best Cabin Region in the U.S."
The White Mountains--Arizona's best-kept secret. Come explore and embrace the MAGIC!
Active
$2,750,000
758 Southlake Rd, Lakeside, AZ 85929
6beds
7baths
5,792sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
0.75 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$475/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Guest homeMultiple guest accommodationsOutdoor fireplaceStunning log constructionLuxury log constructionLower firepitIncredible lake views
- 49 days |
- 1,239 |
- 75 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beverly R Best 928-242-9747,
Realty Executives AZ Territory - Pinetop,
Hannah Zachman 928-940-0008,
Realty Executives AZ Territory - Pinetop
Source: WMAOR,MLS#: 260391
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 7
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air, Wood, Radiant
Cooling
- Central Air, Other
Appliances
- Laundry: Utility Room
Features
- Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Soaking Tub, Shower, Tub/Shower, Double Vanity, Dressing Area, Full Bath, Pantry, Kitchen/Dining Room Combo, Living/Dining Room Combo, Breakfast Bar, Split Bedroom
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile, Laminate
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas, Fireplace - 2 or More
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,792
- Total interior livable area: 5,792 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, Accessible Parking, Visitor Bathroom
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Tall Pines On Lot, Landscaped, Drip System
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Additional parcels included: No
- Parcel number: 21231028
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Log Siding
- Foundation: Stemwall, Slab
- Roof: Shingle,Metal,Pitched
Condition
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Navopache
- Water: Metered Water Provider
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Phone Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Fire Alarm
- Subdivision: Lakeside Townsite
HOA
- HOA name: No
Location
- Region: Lakeside
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $475/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,556,442
- Annual tax amount: $9,831
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,750,000-8.3%$475/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Listing removed | $3,000,000$518/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,000,000$518/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2024 | Listing removed | $3,000,000$518/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $3,000,000+757.4%$518/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2015 | Sold | $349,900$60/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2015 | Pending sale | $349,900$60/sqft |
Source: ADVANTAGE REALTY PROFESSIONALS - LK #206384 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2015 | Listed for sale | $349,900$60/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,780 -0.5% | $155,643 +7.1% |
| 2025 | $9,831 +4.2% | $145,312 -5.9% |
| 2024 | $9,431 +9.5% | $154,482 -17.7% |
| 2023 | $8,612 -8.1% | $187,605 +25.1% |
| 2022 | $9,372 +3.9% | $150,008 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $9,021 -0.3% | $139,261 +2% |
| 2020 | $9,045 +3.5% | $136,591 |
| 2019 | $8,735 +1170.1% | -- |
| 2018 | $688 | -- |
| 2017 | $688 +1.6% | -- |
| 2016 | $677 | -- |
| 2015 | $677 | $5,529 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | $498 | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | $519 | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85929