Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $15K (4/10)
    $379,900

    762 Cooper St SW, Atlanta, GA 30315

    4beds
    2,135sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1920
    6,886.84 Square Feet Lot
    $360,700 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fenced-in spacious backyardBack deckInviting front porchWalk-in closetGenerously sized bath
    Discover the Potential of Intown Atlanta Living — 4 Bedrooms, 4 Baths, No HOA & Unlimited Possibilities! Welcome to 762 Cooper Street SW, a spacious 4-bedroom, 4-bath home in the heart of Atlanta’s rapidly growing Pittsburgh / Summerhill / Mechanicsville corridor, offering unbeatable proximity to shopping, dining, entertainment, and the ever-expanding Atlanta BeltLine. Whether you're an investor seeking a high-demand rental or a homeowner ready to customize your dream space, this property delivers exceptional opportunity and value. Step inside to an open, airy floor plan designed for modern living — perfect for entertaining, hosting, or creating a flexible roommate layout. The inviting front porch sets the tone for relaxed intown living, while the back deck opens to a fenced-in, spacious backyard, ideal for pets, gardening, or weekend gatherings. Upstairs, the spa-like owner’s suite offers a peaceful retreat featuring a generously sized bath and walk-in closet. With four full bathrooms, every bedroom enjoys convenience and privacy — a rare find at this price point and a major bonus for investors or shared living arrangements. Though the home needs some TLC, the fundamentals are strong, the layout is desirable, and the location is unmatched. No HOA and no rental restrictions provide full flexibility for Airbnb, long-term rental, or personal use. Just minutes to The Beacon Atlanta, Summerhill’s vibrant restaurant row, Krog Street Market, Piedmont Yard Brewery, Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Georgia State University, Pittsburgh Yards, and direct access to the Southside BeltLine Trail — connecting you to miles of walk/bike paths, parks, and Atlanta’s hottest revitalized neighborhoods. Opportunities like this — location, size, flexibility, and value — don’t come often. Bring your vision, a little TLC, and make this intown gem shine. -This property is eligible under the First Look Initiative which expires after 30 full days on market. No investor offers until first look period expires. No offers regardless of buyer type will not be negotiated within the first 7 days of listing. - Sold AS-IS, NO blind offers - An offer management fee of $200 (plus sales tax, where applicable) is charged by Pyramid Platform in connection with the use of Propoffers site. This fee will be paid at closing from the Broker representing the buyer as selling agent or transaction broker. - Subject to seller addendum - For financed offers EMD to be 1% or $1000 whichever is greater and for cash offers EMD to be 5% or $5000 whichever is greater. - All offers are subject to OFAC clearance. - Offers submitted via Propoffers site.
    164 days
    |
    3,003
    |
    241
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ELENA GIST,

    Keller Williams Buckhead 404-604-3800

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7687284MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Hall, Main Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Factory Built
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,135
      • Total interior livable area: 2,135 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Level Driveway, Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 6,886.84 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 14 007500040999
      • Special conditions: Real Estate Owned
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: See Remarks
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Beltline, Near Public Transport, Near Trails/Greenway, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Mechanicsville
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $239,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,469
      • Date on market: 12/1/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 164 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Other

      Foreclosure details

      Estimated market value

      $360,700

      $343,000 - $379,000

      $2,633/mo

      Price history

      DateEventPrice
      4/10/2026Price change$379,900-3.8%$178/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #10654710 Report a problem
      2/4/2026Price change$394,900-3.7%$185/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #10654710 Report a problem
      12/8/2025Listed for sale$409,900-4.9%$192/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #10654710 Report a problem
      7/17/2025Sold$431,234-17.1%$202/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem
      1/20/2024Listing removed--
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      12/30/2023Listed for rent$3,800$2/sqft
      Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
      9/8/2023Listing removed$519,995+0.2%$244/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #20126986 Report a problem
      8/23/2023Price change$519,000-0.2%$243/sqft
      Source: FMLS GA #7243283 Report a problem
      8/23/2023Price change$519,995-3.7%$244/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #20126986 Report a problem
      7/27/2023Price change$539,995-1.6%$253/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #20126986 Report a problem
      6/7/2023Listed for sale$549,000+998%$257/sqft
      Source: GAMLS #20126986 Report a problem
      9/27/2017Listing removed$50,000$23/sqft
      Source: Real Time Realty Of Georgia LLC #5853828 Report a problem
      9/19/2017Listed for sale$50,000$23/sqft
      5/30/2017Pending sale$50,000$23/sqft
      5/24/2017Listed for sale$50,000-3.8%$23/sqft
      10/29/2007Sold$52,000$24/sqft
      Source: Public Record Report a problem

      Public tax history

      YearProperty taxesTax assessment
      2024$3,922 +26.3%$95,800 -1.6%
      2023$3,106 +117.5%$97,360 +176%
      2022$1,428 +38.3%$35,280 +42.7%
      2021$1,032 +23.9%$24,720 +22.9%
      2020$833 -30.9%$20,120 +31.3%
      2019$1,206 $15,320 -43.8%
      2018$1,206 $27,280 +105.4%
      2017$1,206 +39.1%$13,280
      2016$867 -39.6%$13,280
      2015$1,435 +138.3%$13,280
      2014$602 +100.7%$13,280 +95.3%
      2013$300 +17.2%$6,800 +18.1%
      2012$256 -59.9%$5,760 -54.3%
      2011$638 -37.9%$12,600 -45.9%
      2010$1,028 -0.8%$23,280
      2009$1,036 -30.9%$23,280 -26.2%
      2008$1,499 +11.8%$31,560
      2007$1,340 $31,560

      Find assessor info on the county website

      Monthly payment

      Estimated monthly payment
      All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
      HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
      Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
      See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

      Climate risks

      Neighborhood: Mechanicsville

      Getting around

      64 / 100
      Somewhat Walkable
      51 / 100
      Good Transit
      55 / 100
      Bikeable