Welcome home to this charming 1 1/2 story residence offering comfort and character throughout. Featuring 2 bathrooms and a convenient 1-car detached garage, this home provides a perfect blend of functionality and cozy living. A wonderful opportunity to make it your own!
Active
$229,900
769-1 Juniper Rd, Valparaiso, IN 46385
4beds
1,920sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
6,499.15 Square Feet Lot
$190,800 Zestimate®
$120/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 48 days |
- 942 |
- 88 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Renee Franz,
BHHS Indiana Realty 219-464-8521
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 836067
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Laundry, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3
Primary bedroom
- Area: 135
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 10.0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 12.0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 16.8 x 10.0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 260.4
- Dimensions: 15.5 x 16.8
Kitchen
- Area: 175.5
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 13.0
Laundry
- Area: 64
- Dimensions: 8.0 x 8.0
Living room
- Area: 248
- Dimensions: 15.5 x 16.0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room, Lower Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,920
- Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,920
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Faces Front, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 6,499.15 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 640629178006000015
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1965
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: St Michaels American-Russian
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Valparaiso
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $120/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $171,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,054
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
$190,800
$158,000 - $219,000
$2,207/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $877 +12.5% | $171,000 +2.7% |
| 2023 | $780 +15.1% | $166,500 +13.2% |
| 2022 | $677 +23.8% | $147,100 +8.8% |
| 2021 | $547 | $135,200 +10.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $122,600 +4.8% |
| 2019 | $1,210 +105.9% | $117,000 -1.2% |
| 2018 | $588 | $118,400 +1% |
| 2017 | $588 +213.2% | $117,200 +16.7% |
| 2016 | $188 -57.7% | $100,400 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $444 +31.5% | $100,200 +7.3% |
| 2013 | $338 +27.8% | $93,400 +2.1% |
| 2012 | $264 -13.8% | $91,500 -6.8% |
| 2011 | $307 +12.6% | $98,200 +3% |
| 2010 | $272 -23.7% | $95,300 -8% |
| 2009 | $357 | $103,600 +32.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $78,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Haven