Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Engel & Volkers Okemo
    $427,000

    769 Straight Road, Mount Holly, VT 05730

    3beds
    1,440sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    12.08 Acres Lot
    $413,400 Zestimate®
    $297/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private three-bedroom two-bath retreatAuthentic vermont treehouse
    Escape to your authentic Vermont treehouse, a true rustic homestead rooted deep in the hillside and reaching toward the sky. Perched above the endless, whispering canopy of the Green Mountain National Forest, this private three-bedroom, two-bath retreat is a hidden world of its own. Inside, morning light bathes the kitchen, while every window serves as a natural frame for a living landscape that shifts with the seasons. Over the last twenty years, the owner has carefully cultivated a vision here—a commitment to independence, creativity, and a genuine, deep connection to the land. Just above the main residence, with some additional work, the original one-room sky cabin will offer a soulful little perch overlooking the property—an ideal sanctuary, off-grid studio, or quiet place to dream. This retreat is set in the gentle rhythm of your own 12 acres, yet remains minutes from all the Green Mountains have to offer. In the main gathering space, you'll feel like you are looking out over the treetops—an ever-changing, rugged canvas of green, gold, and snow. For those dedicated to a simpler, freer way of living, the groundwork for self-sufficiency is established. With solar in place and hydro possibilities, this property offers a clear path toward off-grid life—should you choose to follow it. This is more than a home; it's a place to live lightly, breathe deeply, hike and snowshoe on your own established trails and forge a lifestyle entirely your own. This peaceful location is just outside the charming Village of Belmont, Vermont—only a short walk to the new Belmont General Store and the waters of Star Lake, and twenty minutes to Rutland and Ludlow
    22 days
    |
    1,199
    |
    129
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gail Beardmore,

    Engel & Volkers Okemo Cell:802-236-5431

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086178MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Hot Water
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry, In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Kitchen/Living, Living/Dining
      • Flooring: Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Daylight,Finished,Full,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Walk-Up Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,440
      • Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,152
      • Finished area below ground: 288
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: 2.5
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Exterior features: Building, Deck, Shed
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 360
      Lot
      • Size: 12.08 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Hilly, Wooded, Near Skiing, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 41713010218
      • Zoning description: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Exterior, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: 1000 Gallon
      • Utilities for property: Propane

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Belmont

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $297/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $205,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,095
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $413,400

        $393,000 - $434,000

        $2,306/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$427,000$297/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086178 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $205,000
        2023-- $205,000
        2022-- $205,000
        2021-- $205,000
        2020-- $205,000
        2019-- $205,000
        2018-- $205,000
        2017-- $205,000
        2016-- $205,000 +9900%
        2015-- $2,050
        2014-- $2,050
        2013-- $2,050
        2012-- $2,050
        2011-- $2,050
        2010-- $2,050 +64%
        2009-- $1,250
        2008-- $1,250 +13.6%
        2007-- $1,100 +31%
        2006-- $840 +110%
        2003$888 $400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05730

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable