Privately positioned on 4 unrestricted acres, this exceptional mountain retreat captures breathtaking layered panoramic views that stretch for miles—offering a rare blend of privacy, elevation, and effortless access just minutes from Downtown Blue Ridge. Thoughtfully designed with nearly 4,000 square feet of finished living space, the low-maintenance exterior and refined construction create a true lock-and-leave luxury experience ideal for full-time living or a high-performing investment. Inside, soaring ceilings and a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace anchor the open-concept great room, seamlessly flowing into expansive outdoor living spaces designed to frame unforgettable sunrise vistas. The six-bedroom, four-bath + two office layout spans multiple levels, including a fully finished walk-out terrace level, providing ample space for entertaining, relaxation, and multigenerational living. Surrounded by natural beauty and frequented by local wildlife, this property delivers a serene North Georgia mountain setting without compromise—unrestricted with no HOA, and perfectly suited as a private retreat, second home, or income-producing short-term rental in one of the region's most sought-after destinations.
Active
Price cut: $50.5K (5/11)
$998,500
769 Voylestown Rd, Morganton, GA 30560
6beds
4,174sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2022
4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Soaring ceilingsBreathtaking layered panoramic viewsOpen-concept great roomLow-maintenance exteriorExpansive outdoor living spacesDramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplaceSurrounded by natural beauty
- 21 days |
- 442 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Logan Fitts 706-851-4486,
Mountain Sotheby's International Realty
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 429990
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Media Room, Office
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, See Remarks
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, Wood, See Remarks, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile, Laminate
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Ventless, Gas Log, Electric, See Remarks
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,174
- Total interior livable area: 4,174 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Driveway, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Year Round, Long Range
- Frontage type: None
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Topography: Sloping,Rolling
Details
- Parcel number: P/O 005 071
- Special conditions: Licensed Owner
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet,Country,Craftsman,See Remarks
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame, Stone, Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Morganton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,015,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,621
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $998,500-4.8%$239/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,049,000-6.8%$251/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #429990 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $1,125,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $1,125,000-4.3%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,175,000+18.7%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Listing removed | $989,900$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $989,900+691.9%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2021 | Sold | $125,000$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,621 -1.3% | $406,240 +2.4% |
| 2023 | $4,683 +603.6% | $396,600 +661.5% |
| 2022 | $666 +40.1% | $52,080 +72.7% |
| 2021 | $475 -39.3% | $30,160 -31.1% |
| 2020 | $783 | $43,758 |
| 2019 | $783 +1.9% | $43,758 |
| 2018 | $769 | $43,758 |
| 2017 | $769 | $43,758 |
| 2016 | $769 -0.1% | $43,758 |
| 2015 | $769 -0.8% | $43,758 |
| 2013 | $776 | $43,758 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30560
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Union County Elementary SchoolGrades: 3-5Distance: 11.7 mi
- 5/10Union County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 11.6 mi
- 9/10Union County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 12 mi
- Georgia
- Union County
- Blairsville
- 30560
- 769 Voylestown Rd