Price Improvement! Lake life truly is the best life at this adorable first-tier cottage in beautiful Lake Lotawana! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends cozy character with thoughtful updates, including a spacious newer addition featuring a private primary suite with a walk-in closet and oversized shower. Enjoy stunning lake views and peaceful wooded privacy from the expansive 500 sq. ft. deck — the perfect place for entertaining, relaxing, or watching the spectacular 4th of July fireworks over the water. Just steps away, launch your kayak, canoe, paddleboard, or small fishing boat and enjoy the quiet cove lifestyle. Inside, you’ll find fresh paint, beautiful hardwood floors, and major updates already completed, including the furnace, A/C, roof, and addition — all within the last 5 years. The hot water heater is only a few months old.
With 4 parking spaces and a storage shed, this property offers convenience as well as charm. Whether you’re looking for the perfect weekend getaway, an investment property for long-term rental income, or a peaceful place to retire and enjoy lake living full-time, this home is ready for you to start living your best lake life!
Active
Price cut: $15K (5/16)
$525,000
77 R St, Lees Summit, MO 64086
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
6,477 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$375/sqft
$175/mo HOA
What's special
New paintBeautiful hardwood floorsSeparate large primary suiteShed for storageWalk in closetOversized shower
- 56 days |
- 664 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cynthia Chouteau 816-405-3670,
Platinum Realty LLC
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2604593
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Luxury Vinyl
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 1
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Ceramic Tiles, Shower Only
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 9 x 14
Bathroom 1
- Features: Shower Over Tub
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7 x 9
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,400
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Other
Lot
- Size: 6,477 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 54820092000000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1950
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $2,100 annually
Location
- Region: Lees Summit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $375/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $5,399
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $525,000-2.8%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $540,000-1.8%$386/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000$393/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 64086