Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $599,900

    77 School House Road, Wallingford, CT 06492

    3beds
    2,112sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $284/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Completely renovated and move-in ready, this stunning home offers the perfect blend of modern design and thoughtful upgrades. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the brand-new exterior including a new roof, windows, fresh paint, stucco finish, and a stylish new front door that sets the tone for what's inside. Step into a bright, open-concept living space featuring a totally transformed entry way complemented by a sleek cable railing for a modern touch. Recessed lighting and wide-plank LVP flooring throughout, offer a seamless flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The designer kitchen is a true showstopper, complete with quartz countertops, a massive waterfall island, SS appliances, a wine refrigerator, hidden microwave drawer, pot filler, and elegant brushed gold hardware and fixtures. Sliding glass doors lead out to a deck and large, level fully fenced yard. The main bathroom features a spacious double-sink vanity, while the beautifully finished primary bathroom includes glass shower doors and a custom lighted shelf for a spa-like feel. Every detail has been thoughtfully updated, including the removal of dated popcorn ceilings for a clean, contemporary look. The lower level adds even more versatile living space with a cozy fireplace, convenient laundry room, and a half bath-perfect for guests or a secondary living area. Completing the home is a 2-car attached garage This is a turnkey property ideally located to highways, hospitals and Universities.
    29 days
    |
    1,725
    |
    103
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracie R. Sires (203)494-4193,

    Press/Cuozzo Realtors 203-288-1900

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24169580MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Remodeled, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Quartz Counters, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Sliders
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 264 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 24
      Living room
      • Features: Remodeled
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 324 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 27
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Wine Cooler, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan
      • Basement: Full,Finished
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,112
      • Total interior livable area: 2,112 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,488
      • Finished area below ground: 624

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Fencing: Full,Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 0.65 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2053417
      • Zoning: RU40

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding, Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $284/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $298,200
      • Annual tax amount: $7,193
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Pending sale$599,900$284/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24169580 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$599,900+50.8%$284/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24169580 Report a problem
        12/29/2025Sold$397,700+3.3%$188/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24124735 Report a problem
        11/24/2025Pending sale$385,000$182/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24124735 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Listed for sale$385,000+94.6%$182/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24124735 Report a problem
        8/16/1988Sold$197,875$94/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,193 +10%$298,200 +39.8%
        2024$6,540 +4.5%$213,300
        2023$6,258 +1%$213,300
        2022$6,194 +1.8%$213,300
        2021$6,083 0%$213,300 +2.1%
        2020$6,083 -0.3%$209,000
        2019$6,101 +1.9%$209,000
        2018$5,986 +0.3%$209,000
        2017$5,967 +2.4%$209,000
        2016$5,829 +0.1%$209,000 -1.4%
        2015$5,821 +2.2%$211,900
        2014$5,698 +2.6%$211,900
        2013$5,556 +0.9%$211,900
        2012$5,505 +3%$211,900
        2011$5,344 +2.2%$211,900 -2.4%
        2010$5,229 +4.6%$217,140
        2009$4,999 +0.5%$217,140
        2008$4,973 +3.9%$217,140
        2007$4,788 +3.8%$217,140
        2006$4,614 +11.5%$217,140 +39.6%
        2005$4,139 +6%$155,600
        2003$3,906 $155,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06492

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable